Rodgersia pinnata 'Chocolate Wing' - Chocolate Wing Roger's Flower-Red Rodgersia pinnata 'Chocolate Wing' - Chocolate Wing Roger's Flower-Red
Family: Saxifragaceae; Cultivation: Partial shade in moist, well-drained, fertile soil Usage: Excellent plant for the partially shaded, moist border, or the waterside. Nice in combination with blue leaf hosta! Foliage changes color through shades of chocolate, bronze and dark-green …
Amazon.com | 08.07. 2007
Rosa nutkana - Nootka Rose, Nutka Rose Rosa nutkana - Nootka Rose, Nutka Rose
Synonym: Rosa nutkanaensis Rosa nutkana also named Nootka rose or Wild rose comes from the Cinnamomeae family. It is native of Western North America. Rosa nutkana is a deciduous, woody shrub that grows up to 10ft and 4ft. wide …
Amazon.com | 25.05. 2011
Rosa 'Complicata' - shrub rose Rosa 'Complicata' - shrub rose
This rose, which is probably a Canina/Gallica hybrid, has flowers about five inches across, of the most brilliant pure rose-pink, with a large boss of stamens. It is very robust, reliable and free flowering and may even be grown as a climber. It is one of the finest single roses and …
Rosa 'Dark Red' - rose Rosa 'Dark Red' - rose
Dark Red is a patio/polyantha rose (the botanists are in disagreement as far as naming the groups). It has double flowers of velvet-like deep red colour. These roses are low maintenance but still breathtaking, low, cluster-flowered shrubs. They bloom from end spring in several phases …
Rosa 'Falstaff Climbing' - climbing rose Rosa 'Falstaff Climbing' - climbing rose
Large, cupped, full-petalled flowers of rich, dark crimson, eventually turning to a most pleasing shade of rich purple. Powerful Old Rose fragrance. Makes a striking climber of 6 ft - 8ft …
Rosa 'Mundi' - shrub rose Rosa 'Mundi' - shrub rose
A sport from Officinalis and an equally good shrub but with crimson flowers, striped with white. A very showy plant, giving a wonderful effect in the garden. Will form a very good low hedge. Non-repeating …
Rosa 'Red Masterpiece' - rosa Rosa 'Red Masterpiece' - rose
Red Masterpiece is a Hybrid Tea (long, narrow high-center buds on long stems) type rose. The hefty fragrance and profusion of dark crimson blooms make it excellent for arrangements. The bush is a medium to tall grower, and is resistant to black spot and mildew. Roses prefer a sunny …
Amazon.com | 04.06. 2007
Rosmarinus officinalis - Rosemary Rosmarinus officinalis - Rosemary
Rosemary (Rosmarinus officinalis) is a perennial herb native to the Mediterranean region and cultivated widely elsewhere. There are many varieties of Rosemary, each has its own unique wonderful aroma and appearance, but practically the same medicinal and culinary purposes …
Amazon.com | 28.11. 2007
Rock Garden Design and Construction Rock Garden Design and Construction
Few gardens can transport visitors to wild and rugged landscapes as well as rock gardens. Eye-catching rock gardens are among the most challenging — and satisfying — expressions of the gardener s craft. A true rock garden is a specialized habitat that allows the gardener to grow …
Amazon.com | 10.04. 2007
Rock Garden Plants: A Color Encyclopedia Rock Garden Plants
A Color Encyclopedia | Baldassare Mineo is owner of Siskiyou Rare Plant Nursery in Medford, Oregon, one of the world s great sources of plants for rock gardens. Mineo s own photographs are supplemented with many by the renowned horticulturist Fritz Kummert. This authoritative includes …
Amazon.com | 12.04. 2007
Rock Gardening Rock Gardening
Rock Gardening: Reimagining a Classic Style Rock gardening —the art of growing alpines and other miniature plants in the company of rocks in order to recreate the look of a rugged mountaintop—has been surging in popularity. Time and space constraints, chronic drought in the American …
Amazon.com | 21.01. 2017
Rodale's Ultimate Encyclopedia of Organic Gardening Rodale's Ultimate Encyclopedia of Organic Gardening
Rodale s Ultimate Encyclopedia of Organic Gardening has been the go-to resource for gardeners for more than 50 years—and the best tool novices can buy to start applying organic methods to their fruit and vegetable crops, herbs, trees and shrubs, perennials, annuals, and lawns. This …
Amazon.com | 01.02. 2010
Rose and the Clematis Rose and the Clematis
Inspiration, Selection, and Practical Gudance | Author John Howells claims that the climbing rose and the clematis are natural planting companions; both have an urge to reach for the sky and the need for the same growing requirements (good, rich soil and a fair amount of water). The …
Amazon.com | 18.04. 2007
Roses (Paperback) Roses
Which roses grow best in a small garden? What companion plants complement a rose border? How do you modernize a rose garden? All these and more are answered in the new edition of Sunset s Roses. Everything for the novice or experienced rose devotee is here-the latest advice on shopping …
Amazon.com | 13.09. 2006
Roses Roses
The Roses box set features two volumes: the first, The Art of the Rose, provides an illustrated history of roses and their present-day uses, from their Chinese origins to the latest creations by Meilland and Delbard. It covers topics such as The Origins of the Rose and The Family …
Amazon.com | 04.07. 2007
Roses for Dummies Roses for Dummies
American Beauty, Dublin Bay, Rocketeer, Betty Boop, High Noon, Pearly Gates with a distinctive name for each of hundreds of varieties, the array of roses that could adorn your garden is both dazzling and daunting. So which ones survive hardily on their own for weeks on end, and which …
Amazon.com | 06.09. 2006
Roses Revealed Roses Revealed
Find Your Perfect Roses | Offering information on 200 varieties of roses, this definitive illustrated guide for rose enthusiasts and gardeners encapsulates all the romance of the universally popular, long flowering plant. The first section showcases the best rose options for particular …
Amazon.com | 18.07. 2007