Plants: Hippophae rhamnoides - sea buckthorn

Posted by 13.10. 2016 15:26:26 (1298 readers)

Sea buckthorn is getting more and more attention as a healthy type of fruit of high medicinal value. Some gardeners may not like its and broomy appearance, while others may welcome its wild and rampant image.

Hippophae rhamnoides - sea buckthorn

It is a deciduous, wide spreading bush with silvery leaves. Branches bear sharp thorns which make picking up a bit of a nightmare. However, the oval, bright orange fruit is definitely worth the effort as it contains as much as 10 times more vitamin C and other vitamins and minerals in perfect balance ideal for Europeans. A single berry contains a sufficient dose of vitamin C for an adult per day.

Sea buckthorn is a dioecious plant that needs both male and female plant to set fruit on female plants. One male plant can pollinate up to 5 female plants. Pollen is distributed by wind so place your male plant in front of the female in the direction of wind. Fruit appears on 2-years old wood and ripens in September and October and is best picked up when frozen as it contains a lot of juice and mature fruit is soft. The best way to pick the fruit up without being injured by the thorns is to place a clean sheet under the shrub when the temperature is up to -10°C and shake the fruit off. Or a more comfortable way suggests to cut off fruiting branches and put them into a bag and then into freezer. Remove them in a couple of days and smash them onto a table while fallen down fruit remains in the bag.

It grows naturally on dry, sandy soils at seacoasts and street embankments. It prefers neutral to slightly alkaline, well-drained soil. It likes to spread with suckers. Fully hardy to -34°C (USDA zone 4).

Size/type: taller shrub
Usual height: 2-4m
Usual width: 2-4m
Leaves: deciduous broadleaf
Colour of leaves: multicoloured - blue-green, silver
Flowers: insignificant or non-blooming
Blooming time: march - april
Location: full sun
Usda zone (lowest): 4 (down to -34°c)
Belongs to categories: fruit trees, deciduous broadleaf
Zahradnictví SAFRO Milan Havlis
155 00 Praha Stodůlky, Za Mototechnou 2673/-11
www.havlis.cz
11 new Articles in this Topic
21.01. 2017
156 readers
Hamamelis x intermedia 'Feuerzauber' - witch hazel
Feuerzauber is a witch hazel variety that is in English speaking countries marketed as FIRE CHARM, while a more accurate translation says ‘fire magic’ and that name really fits. When this shrub is
21.01. 2017
142 readers
Hamamelis x intermedia 'Barmstedt Gold' - witch hazel
Witch hazels are unusual shrubs that offer profuse flowering at times when everything else in the garden looks dull and far from cheerful. Barmstedt Gold is a selection made by Hans Hachmann in his nursery
06.10. 2016
1.32 kB readers
Sorbaria sorbifolia 'Sem' - false spirea
False spirea is a valuable plant for small sized gardens as it quickly fills limited space with mass of beautiful leaves.
06.10. 2016
1.33 kB readers
Fothergilla major - large witch alder
Synonyms: Fothergilla latifolia, Fothergilla monticola This (large) witch alder is a special plant that originates in the USA. It is popular among collectors as well as garden designers who want to incorporate
04.10. 2016
1.21 kB readers
Viburnum carlesii - Korean spice viburnum
Korean spice viburnum is a slow growing shrub, making a dense bush, well branched at the base. It is popular for its fragrant inflorescence.
24.09. 2016
714 readers
Acer palmatum 'Beni Maiko' - Japanese maple
Japanese maples are the „crème de la crème“ of every garden. A majestic looking tree needs no pruning at all and we recommend letting it form its own shape.
18.09. 2016
475 readers
Euonymus europaeus - European spindle
Scientific names: Euonymus europaea, Euonymus vulgaris Euonymus europaeus (spindle, European spindle, common spindle) is a species of flowering plant in the family Celastraceae, native to much of Europe,
16.09. 2016
672 readers
Hydrangea paniculata 'Limelight' - panicle hydrangea
Eager for something new and hardy? Look no more. This hydrangea is a celebrity of the last few years with awards and praise from every possible corner of the world (can a globe have corners??). Even the
04.09. 2016
712 readers
Tamarix ramosissima 'Pink cascade' - tamarisk
Tamarisk is a beautiful plant with tiny leaves and profusion of flowers in late summer. The flowers are small, pink, composed in long racemes. Deciduous leaves are scale-like, blue-green, very small. Overall
01.09. 2016
745 readers
Perovskia 'Blue Spire' - perovskia, Russian sage
Blue Spire is a hybrid between two types of perovskia. It was first introduced to RHS in 1961 and since late 80´s it has been in cultivation in most of the world with mild climate. It is a very hardy
03.04. 2016
6.77 kB readers
Hydrangea arborescens 'Bella anna' - sevenbark, smooth hydrangea
Bella Anna™ is another successful introduction of sevenbark with pink flowers. It was bred by the famous botanist Michael Dirr in 2008 and patented in 2010 under PP21,227. Compared to the previously
Discussion forum / Deciduous Shrubs
06.12. 2016
522 readers
Mezereon - Daphne mezereum
06.12. 2016
456 readers
European Honeysuckle - Lonicera periclymenum
06.12. 2016
331 readers
Red-berried Elder - Sambucus racemosa
24.09. 2016
795 readers
Rose of Sharon - Hibiscus syriacus
24.09. 2016
531 readers
Cornelian-cherry - Cornus mas
16.03. 2015
4.44 kB readers
Glossy abelia - Abelia grandiflora