Plants: Fothergilla major - large witch alder

Posted by 06.10. 2016 22:09:05 (1320 readers)

Synonyms: Fothergilla latifolia, Fothergilla monticola
This (large) witch alder is a special plant that originates in the USA. It is popular among collectors as well as garden designers who want to incorporate a nice and interesting shrub that is almost maintenance-free into their projects for beautiful gardens.

Fothergilla major - large witch alder

Witch alder produces abundance of brush-like, fragrant, white flowers in terminal spikes at the ends of erect branches from about mid April. They flower for a long time, before the leaves unfold. Deciduous leaves are rounded to obovate, mid to dark green and somewhat leathery, with shallowly serrated margins. They gain amazing shades or golden orange and brilliant and burgundy red in autumn.

It grows slowly, forming a rounded shrub. Pruning is not needed. Witch alder loves evenly moist but well-drained, medium fertile, acid soil. Sunny location or light semi-shade is best. Fully hardy to about -27°C (USDA zone 5), possibly a little more.

Size/type: medium-sized shrub
Usual height: 1-2.5m
Usual width: 1-2m
Leaves: evergreen broadleaf
Colour of leaves: green
Flowers: showy
Colour of flowers: white
Blooming time: april - may
Location: full to partial sun
Usda zone (lowest): 5 (down to -29°c)
Belongs to categories: deciduous broadleaf
Milan Havlis, Specializované zahradnictví
155 00 Praha Stodůlky, Za Mototechnou 2673/-11, Czech Republic
www.havlis.cz
11 new Articles in this Topic
21.01. 2017
145 readers
Hamamelis x intermedia 'Feuerzauber' - witch hazel
Feuerzauber is a witch hazel variety that is in English speaking countries marketed as FIRE CHARM, while a more accurate translation says ‘fire magic’ and that name really fits. When this shrub is
21.01. 2017
132 readers
Hamamelis x intermedia 'Barmstedt Gold' - witch hazel
Witch hazels are unusual shrubs that offer profuse flowering at times when everything else in the garden looks dull and far from cheerful. Barmstedt Gold is a selection made by Hans Hachmann in his nursery
13.10. 2016
1.29 kB readers
Hippophae rhamnoides - sea buckthorn
Sea buckthorn is getting more and more attention as a healthy type of fruit of high medicinal value. Some gardeners may not like its and broomy appearance, while others may welcome its wild and rampant
06.10. 2016
1.32 kB readers
Sorbaria sorbifolia 'Sem' - false spirea
False spirea is a valuable plant for small sized gardens as it quickly fills limited space with mass of beautiful leaves.
04.10. 2016
1.20 kB readers
Viburnum carlesii - Korean spice viburnum
Korean spice viburnum is a slow growing shrub, making a dense bush, well branched at the base. It is popular for its fragrant inflorescence.
24.09. 2016
710 readers
Acer palmatum 'Beni Maiko' - Japanese maple
Japanese maples are the „crème de la crème“ of every garden. A majestic looking tree needs no pruning at all and we recommend letting it form its own shape.
18.09. 2016
465 readers
Euonymus europaeus - European spindle
Scientific names: Euonymus europaea, Euonymus vulgaris Euonymus europaeus (spindle, European spindle, common spindle) is a species of flowering plant in the family Celastraceae, native to much of Europe,
16.09. 2016
660 readers
Hydrangea paniculata 'Limelight' - panicle hydrangea
Eager for something new and hardy? Look no more. This hydrangea is a celebrity of the last few years with awards and praise from every possible corner of the world (can a globe have corners??). Even the
04.09. 2016
708 readers
Tamarix ramosissima 'Pink cascade' - tamarisk
Tamarisk is a beautiful plant with tiny leaves and profusion of flowers in late summer. The flowers are small, pink, composed in long racemes. Deciduous leaves are scale-like, blue-green, very small. Overall
01.09. 2016
742 readers
Perovskia 'Blue Spire' - perovskia, Russian sage
Blue Spire is a hybrid between two types of perovskia. It was first introduced to RHS in 1961 and since late 80´s it has been in cultivation in most of the world with mild climate. It is a very hardy
03.04. 2016
6.74 kB readers
Hydrangea arborescens 'Bella anna' - sevenbark, smooth hydrangea
Bella Anna™ is another successful introduction of sevenbark with pink flowers. It was bred by the famous botanist Michael Dirr in 2008 and patented in 2010 under PP21,227. Compared to the previously
Discussion forum / Deciduous Shrubs
06.12. 2016
499 readers
Mezereon - Daphne mezereum
06.12. 2016
446 readers
European Honeysuckle - Lonicera periclymenum
06.12. 2016
316 readers
Red-berried Elder - Sambucus racemosa
24.09. 2016
782 readers
Rose of Sharon - Hibiscus syriacus
24.09. 2016
522 readers
Cornelian-cherry - Cornus mas
16.03. 2015
4.43 kB readers
Glossy abelia - Abelia grandiflora