Plants: Viburnum carlesii - Korean spice viburnum

Posted by 04.10. 2016 16:18:03 (1387 readers)

Korean spice viburnum is a slow growing shrub, making a dense bush, well branched at the base. It is popular for its fragrant inflorescence.

Viburnum carlesii - Korean spice viburnum

Individual flowers are tubular-shaped, white, flushed pink, produced in domed, terminal corymbs. Buds are deep pink. Flowers are followed by spherical red fruit, turning black when mature. Deciduous leaves are dark green, ovate, irregularly toothed. It prefers acid, moist soil and part shade but will grow well in full sun if mulched. Fully hardy to -34°C (USDA zone 4). Size/type: medium-sized shrub
Usual height: 1-2m
Leaves: deciduous broadleaf
Colour of leaves: green
Flowers: showy
Colour of flowers: deep pink, pink
Blooming time: april - may
Location: full to partial sun
Usda zone (lowest): 3 (down to -40°c)
Belongs to categories: deciduous broadleaf
Milan Havlis, Specializované zahradnictví
155 00 Praha Stodůlky, Za Mototechnou 2673/-11, Czech Republic
www.havlis.cz
11 new Articles in this Topic
11.04. 2017
257 readers
Forsythia viridissima 'Bronxensis' - golden bell
Viridissima species of Golden bell originates in China. Bronxensis is one of its few but truly fantastic varieties valued for very attractive semi-evergreen foliage and primrose yellow, bell-shaped flowers
11.04. 2017
219 readers
Cornus florida 'Cherokee Daybreak' - flowering dogwood
Flowering dogwood is quite an unusual shrub or small tree which draws your attention all year round: in the spring it has very showy large petal-like coloured bracts, and its leaves turn to beautiful colours
11.04. 2017
167 readers
Amelanchier canadensis 'Glennform' - shedblow servicebe
Glennform (RAINBOW PILLAR®) is a unique variety of shedblow serviceberry with upright, columnar growth that is suitable for small gardens and hedges. In April it produces numerous star-shaped, white,
02.04. 2017
194 readers
Magnolia campbellii 'Lanarth' - magnolia
Lanarth is another breathtaking rare magnolia. It belongs to campbelli group which originated in Nepal and India. Its full name is Magnolia campbellii subsp. mollicomata Lanarth. This one, however, comes
21.01. 2017
424 readers
Hamamelis x intermedia 'Feuerzauber' - witch hazel
Feuerzauber is a witch hazel variety that is in English speaking countries marketed as FIRE CHARM, while a more accurate translation says ‘fire magic’ and that name really fits. When this shrub is
21.01. 2017
408 readers
Hamamelis x intermedia 'Barmstedt Gold' - witch hazel
Witch hazels are unusual shrubs that offer profuse flowering at times when everything else in the garden looks dull and far from cheerful. Barmstedt Gold is a selection made by Hans Hachmann in his nursery
13.10. 2016
1.46 kB readers
Hippophae rhamnoides - sea buckthorn
Sea buckthorn is getting more and more attention as a healthy type of fruit of high medicinal value. Some gardeners may not like its and broomy appearance, while others may welcome its wild and rampant
06.10. 2016
1.52 kB readers
Sorbaria sorbifolia 'Sem' - false spirea
False spirea is a valuable plant for small sized gardens as it quickly fills limited space with mass of beautiful leaves.
06.10. 2016
1.48 kB readers
Fothergilla major - large witch alder
Synonyms: Fothergilla latifolia, Fothergilla monticola This (large) witch alder is a special plant that originates in the USA. It is popular among collectors as well as garden designers who want to incorporate
24.09. 2016
949 readers
Acer palmatum 'Beni Maiko' - Japanese maple
Japanese maples are the „crème de la crème“ of every garden. A majestic looking tree needs no pruning at all and we recommend letting it form its own shape.
18.09. 2016
624 readers
Euonymus europaeus - European spindle
Scientific names: Euonymus europaea, Euonymus vulgaris Euonymus europaeus (spindle, European spindle, common spindle) is a species of flowering plant in the family Celastraceae, native to much of Europe,
Discussion forum / Deciduous Shrubs
11.04. 2017
458 readers
Border Forsythia - Forsythia x intermedia
06.12. 2016
920 readers
Mezereon - Daphne mezereum
06.12. 2016
673 readers
European Honeysuckle - Lonicera periclymenum
06.12. 2016
552 readers
Red-berried Elder - Sambucus racemosa
24.09. 2016
1.00 kB readers
Rose of Sharon - Hibiscus syriacus
24.09. 2016
747 readers
Cornelian-cherry - Cornus mas
16.03. 2015
4.63 kB readers
Glossy abelia - Abelia grandiflora