Plants: Tamarix ramosissima 'Pink cascade' - tamarisk

Posted by 04.09. 2016 12:02:19 (703 readers)

Tamarisk is a beautiful plant with tiny leaves and profusion of flowers in late summer. The flowers are small, pink, composed in long racemes. Deciduous leaves are scale-like, blue-green, very small. Overall appearance is feathery and very fluffy and the plant looks great in a Mediterranean-style landscape, or combined with other larger plants with leathery foliage.

Tamarix ramosissima 'Pink cascade' - tamarisk

Synonyms: Tamarix pentandra, Tamarix hispida var. aestivalis
It grows medium fast and looks best when pruned annually. Cut back 80% of previous year's growth in early spring to encourage new growth with plentiful of flowers on a dense and compact shrub.

Grow tamarisk in full sun, dry or medium moist soil. It does not need a specific pH or too fertile soil. However, if you prune it hard a portion of a slow-release fertilizer is recommended. Very hardy to about -40°C (USDA zone 2).

Size/type: medium-sized shrub
Usual height: 2-4m
Usual width: 2-3m
Leaves: deciduous broadleaf
Colour of leaves: light green
Flowers: showy
Colour of flowers: pink
Blooming time: august - september
Belongs to categories: deciduous broadleaf, summer blooms
Milan Havlis, Specializované zahradnictví
155 00 Praha Stodůlky, Za Mototechnou 2673/-11, Czech Republic
www.havlis.cz
11 new Articles in this Topic
21.01. 2017
142 readers
Hamamelis x intermedia 'Feuerzauber' - witch hazel
Feuerzauber is a witch hazel variety that is in English speaking countries marketed as FIRE CHARM, while a more accurate translation says ‘fire magic’ and that name really fits. When this shrub is
21.01. 2017
126 readers
Hamamelis x intermedia 'Barmstedt Gold' - witch hazel
Witch hazels are unusual shrubs that offer profuse flowering at times when everything else in the garden looks dull and far from cheerful. Barmstedt Gold is a selection made by Hans Hachmann in his nursery
13.10. 2016
1.29 kB readers
Hippophae rhamnoides - sea buckthorn
Sea buckthorn is getting more and more attention as a healthy type of fruit of high medicinal value. Some gardeners may not like its and broomy appearance, while others may welcome its wild and rampant
06.10. 2016
1.32 kB readers
Sorbaria sorbifolia 'Sem' - false spirea
False spirea is a valuable plant for small sized gardens as it quickly fills limited space with mass of beautiful leaves.
06.10. 2016
1.32 kB readers
Fothergilla major - large witch alder
Synonyms: Fothergilla latifolia, Fothergilla monticola This (large) witch alder is a special plant that originates in the USA. It is popular among collectors as well as garden designers who want to incorporate
04.10. 2016
1.20 kB readers
Viburnum carlesii - Korean spice viburnum
Korean spice viburnum is a slow growing shrub, making a dense bush, well branched at the base. It is popular for its fragrant inflorescence.
24.09. 2016
710 readers
Acer palmatum 'Beni Maiko' - Japanese maple
Japanese maples are the „crème de la crème“ of every garden. A majestic looking tree needs no pruning at all and we recommend letting it form its own shape.
18.09. 2016
464 readers
Euonymus europaeus - European spindle
Scientific names: Euonymus europaea, Euonymus vulgaris Euonymus europaeus (spindle, European spindle, common spindle) is a species of flowering plant in the family Celastraceae, native to much of Europe,
16.09. 2016
655 readers
Hydrangea paniculata 'Limelight' - panicle hydrangea
Eager for something new and hardy? Look no more. This hydrangea is a celebrity of the last few years with awards and praise from every possible corner of the world (can a globe have corners??). Even the
01.09. 2016
742 readers
Perovskia 'Blue Spire' - perovskia, Russian sage
Blue Spire is a hybrid between two types of perovskia. It was first introduced to RHS in 1961 and since late 80´s it has been in cultivation in most of the world with mild climate. It is a very hardy
03.04. 2016
6.73 kB readers
Hydrangea arborescens 'Bella anna' - sevenbark, smooth hydrangea
Bella Anna™ is another successful introduction of sevenbark with pink flowers. It was bred by the famous botanist Michael Dirr in 2008 and patented in 2010 under PP21,227. Compared to the previously
Discussion forum / Deciduous Shrubs
06.12. 2016
495 readers
Mezereon - Daphne mezereum
06.12. 2016
442 readers
European Honeysuckle - Lonicera periclymenum
06.12. 2016
313 readers
Red-berried Elder - Sambucus racemosa
24.09. 2016
782 readers
Rose of Sharon - Hibiscus syriacus
24.09. 2016
520 readers
Cornelian-cherry - Cornus mas
16.03. 2015
4.43 kB readers
Glossy abelia - Abelia grandiflora