Plants: x Chitalpa tashkentensis 'Pink Dawn' - chitalpa

Posted by 06.09. 2011 11:41:49 (19810 readers)

Need a tree flowering in summer, ideally with an exotic look? Then chitalpa is the best choice! This beautiful and hardy hybrid was created in 1964 in Uzbekistan. It is a cross between Desert Willow with rather exotic flowers and northern Catalpa.

x Chitalpa tashkentensis 'Pink Dawn' - chitalpa

The orchid-like flowers are pale to bright pink with a yellow throat and frilled margins. Narrowly elongated leaves are 10-20 cm long, mid green, and look like peach tree leaves.

It does not require pruning but should you want to prune, trim or shape the tree, cut no more than a third of last year´s branches, in early spring. It grows medium slow to medium fast. If injured in winter or pruned hard it grows rapidly and makes strong, non-breaking branches that seldom bear flowers the same summer.

It needs direct sunlight and a hot summer for abundant flowering. Withstands drought once established. No special soil required. Some sources say it freezes in zone 6, however, it has proved no damage in -25°C with no injury in our garden. Fully hardy to -27°C (USDA zone 5b).

Usual height and width: 3-5m
Leaves: deciduous broadleaf
Size/type: taller shrub
Colour of leaves: green
Blooming time: June - September
Location: full sun
Flowers: showy
USDA zone (lowest): 5b (down to -27°C)
Colour of flowers: pink
Belongs to categories: Deciduous broadleaf, Summer blooms
Zahradnictví SAFRO Milan Havlis
155 00 Praha Stodůlky, Za Mototechnou 2673/-11, Czech Republic
www.havlis.cz
11 new Articles in this Topic
21.01. 2017
256 readers
Hamamelis x intermedia 'Feuerzauber' - witch hazel
Feuerzauber is a witch hazel variety that is in English speaking countries marketed as FIRE CHARM, while a more accurate translation says ‘fire magic’ and that name really fits. When this shrub is
21.01. 2017
227 readers
Hamamelis x intermedia 'Barmstedt Gold' - witch hazel
Witch hazels are unusual shrubs that offer profuse flowering at times when everything else in the garden looks dull and far from cheerful. Barmstedt Gold is a selection made by Hans Hachmann in his nursery
13.10. 2016
1.36 kB readers
Hippophae rhamnoides - sea buckthorn
Sea buckthorn is getting more and more attention as a healthy type of fruit of high medicinal value. Some gardeners may not like its and broomy appearance, while others may welcome its wild and rampant
06.10. 2016
1.37 kB readers
Sorbaria sorbifolia 'Sem' - false spirea
False spirea is a valuable plant for small sized gardens as it quickly fills limited space with mass of beautiful leaves.
06.10. 2016
1.36 kB readers
Fothergilla major - large witch alder
Synonyms: Fothergilla latifolia, Fothergilla monticola This (large) witch alder is a special plant that originates in the USA. It is popular among collectors as well as garden designers who want to incorporate
04.10. 2016
1.25 kB readers
Viburnum carlesii - Korean spice viburnum
Korean spice viburnum is a slow growing shrub, making a dense bush, well branched at the base. It is popular for its fragrant inflorescence.
24.09. 2016
766 readers
Acer palmatum 'Beni Maiko' - Japanese maple
Japanese maples are the „crème de la crème“ of every garden. A majestic looking tree needs no pruning at all and we recommend letting it form its own shape.
18.09. 2016
515 readers
Euonymus europaeus - European spindle
Scientific names: Euonymus europaea, Euonymus vulgaris Euonymus europaeus (spindle, European spindle, common spindle) is a species of flowering plant in the family Celastraceae, native to much of Europe,
16.09. 2016
727 readers
Hydrangea paniculata 'Limelight' - panicle hydrangea
Eager for something new and hardy? Look no more. This hydrangea is a celebrity of the last few years with awards and praise from every possible corner of the world (can a globe have corners??). Even the
04.09. 2016
768 readers
Tamarix ramosissima 'Pink cascade' - tamarisk
Tamarisk is a beautiful plant with tiny leaves and profusion of flowers in late summer. The flowers are small, pink, composed in long racemes. Deciduous leaves are scale-like, blue-green, very small. Overall
01.09. 2016
787 readers
Perovskia 'Blue Spire' - perovskia, Russian sage
Blue Spire is a hybrid between two types of perovskia. It was first introduced to RHS in 1961 and since late 80´s it has been in cultivation in most of the world with mild climate. It is a very hardy
Discussion forum / Deciduous Shrubs
06.12. 2016
685 readers
Mezereon - Daphne mezereum
06.12. 2016
512 readers
European Honeysuckle - Lonicera periclymenum
06.12. 2016
392 readers
Red-berried Elder - Sambucus racemosa
24.09. 2016
861 readers
Rose of Sharon - Hibiscus syriacus
24.09. 2016
580 readers
Cornelian-cherry - Cornus mas
16.03. 2015
4.48 kB readers
Glossy abelia - Abelia grandiflora