Plants: Cornus controversa 'Variegata' - wedding cake tree, giant dogwood

Posted by 01.08. 2011 11:38:01 (25384 readers)

This giant dogwood has another name which, in my opinion, characterizes the plant much better = wedding cake tree. Looking at the habit of the more commonly grown cultivar Variegata one knows exactly what it means. This beauty can easily become a show-stopping specimen in a garden of literally any style. Its tiered branches look exactly like several layers of a wedding cake and the white-variegated foliage stands for rich sugary icing. Want a piece?

Cornus controversa 'Variegata' - wedding cake tree, giant dogwood

The leaves are elliptic, deciduous, mid green in the middle with rich white margins. They are always pendent and a bit wavy. They emerge bronze pink and gain the pink shade again in early autumn when they fade to pink and yellow. Flowers are 10-15 cm wide, white-green, flat corymbs which are not particularly exquisite but look great in profusion on a mature plant. They come out in mid spring.

This gorgeous small tree (or a large shrub) needs time to show its assets. Deep burgundy red young stems grow rapidly upright first, making 50 or more centimeters per year. But the following couple of years the plant only makes strictly horizontal, 10-20 cm long shoots to fill up the habit. In 3-4 years the plant is strong enough to produce another long shoot upwards and the whole scenario repeats. In 10 years you have a fantastic plant about 2m tall and 1.5m wide.

Dogwood is quite soil adaptable but hates water-logging. For best results grow it in full sun in semi-fertile, slightly moist soil. No fertilizing or pruning will bring you a beautiful plant of a unique shape. Fully hardy to min. -30°C (USDA zone 5), possibly more.

Size/type: taller shrub
Usual height: 3-5m
Usual width: 2-3m
Leaves: deciduous broadleaf
Colour of leaves: varigated:green a white
Flowers: less showy but noticeable
Colour of flowers: white
Blooming time: april - may
Location: full sun
Usda zone (lowest): 5 (down to -29°c)
For zone 5+6: code of winter protection zone 5+6
For zone 7: code of winter protection zone 7
Belongs to categories: deciduous broadleaf

Cornus controversa 'Variegata' - wedding cake tree, giant dogwood

Zahradnictví SAFRO Milan Havlis
155 00 Praha Stodůlky, Za Mototechnou 2673/-11, Czech Republic
www.havlis.cz
11 new Articles in this Topic
21.01. 2017
156 readers
Hamamelis x intermedia 'Feuerzauber' - witch hazel
Feuerzauber is a witch hazel variety that is in English speaking countries marketed as FIRE CHARM, while a more accurate translation says ‘fire magic’ and that name really fits. When this shrub is
21.01. 2017
142 readers
Hamamelis x intermedia 'Barmstedt Gold' - witch hazel
Witch hazels are unusual shrubs that offer profuse flowering at times when everything else in the garden looks dull and far from cheerful. Barmstedt Gold is a selection made by Hans Hachmann in his nursery
13.10. 2016
1.30 kB readers
Hippophae rhamnoides - sea buckthorn
Sea buckthorn is getting more and more attention as a healthy type of fruit of high medicinal value. Some gardeners may not like its and broomy appearance, while others may welcome its wild and rampant
06.10. 2016
1.32 kB readers
Sorbaria sorbifolia 'Sem' - false spirea
False spirea is a valuable plant for small sized gardens as it quickly fills limited space with mass of beautiful leaves.
06.10. 2016
1.33 kB readers
Fothergilla major - large witch alder
Synonyms: Fothergilla latifolia, Fothergilla monticola This (large) witch alder is a special plant that originates in the USA. It is popular among collectors as well as garden designers who want to incorporate
04.10. 2016
1.21 kB readers
Viburnum carlesii - Korean spice viburnum
Korean spice viburnum is a slow growing shrub, making a dense bush, well branched at the base. It is popular for its fragrant inflorescence.
24.09. 2016
714 readers
Acer palmatum 'Beni Maiko' - Japanese maple
Japanese maples are the „crème de la crème“ of every garden. A majestic looking tree needs no pruning at all and we recommend letting it form its own shape.
18.09. 2016
475 readers
Euonymus europaeus - European spindle
Scientific names: Euonymus europaea, Euonymus vulgaris Euonymus europaeus (spindle, European spindle, common spindle) is a species of flowering plant in the family Celastraceae, native to much of Europe,
16.09. 2016
672 readers
Hydrangea paniculata 'Limelight' - panicle hydrangea
Eager for something new and hardy? Look no more. This hydrangea is a celebrity of the last few years with awards and praise from every possible corner of the world (can a globe have corners??). Even the
04.09. 2016
712 readers
Tamarix ramosissima 'Pink cascade' - tamarisk
Tamarisk is a beautiful plant with tiny leaves and profusion of flowers in late summer. The flowers are small, pink, composed in long racemes. Deciduous leaves are scale-like, blue-green, very small. Overall
01.09. 2016
745 readers
Perovskia 'Blue Spire' - perovskia, Russian sage
Blue Spire is a hybrid between two types of perovskia. It was first introduced to RHS in 1961 and since late 80´s it has been in cultivation in most of the world with mild climate. It is a very hardy
Discussion forum / Deciduous Shrubs
06.12. 2016
522 readers
Mezereon - Daphne mezereum
06.12. 2016
456 readers
European Honeysuckle - Lonicera periclymenum
06.12. 2016
331 readers
Red-berried Elder - Sambucus racemosa
24.09. 2016
795 readers
Rose of Sharon - Hibiscus syriacus
24.09. 2016
531 readers
Cornelian-cherry - Cornus mas
16.03. 2015
4.44 kB readers
Glossy abelia - Abelia grandiflora