Plants: Stewartia pseudocamellia var.koreana - Korean stewartia, false camellia

Posted by 25.01. 2008 10:29:39 (20082 readers)

Stewartia pseudocamellia var.koreana - Korean stewartia, false camellia

This false camellia – Korean stewartia is very similar to its Japanese sister stewartii pseudocamellia. It comes from moist woodlands of Korea and it is a tall shrub flowering in summer and has beautiful autumn foliage.

stewartia, about 7 cm across, camellia-like, with 5 pure white petals and a centre full of rich yellow stamens. Unlike the Japanese stweartia these flowers open up nearly flat.

As it belongs to the same family as tea (camellia sinensis) the leaves look alike. They are elliptic, finely toothed, dark green. Young leaves have bronze margins when young until mid-summer, changing to yellow, orange, purple and red in the autumn.

Very impressive is the pealing bark which flakes off in irregular puzzle piece shapes leaving a mottled appearance with grey, orange and brown shades. Its maximum height is about 9m in Asia but it usually keeps much smaller in our climate – 4-6m. It has slow, upright growth and is well branched.

It is very hardy but dislikes windy locations. It needs light, peaty soil with plenty of humus, always moist. Since it is difficult to transplant find it the best spot in your garden where it will linger forever and ever. If you have a small plant and have not decided where to grow it yet transplant it to a larger container only every year until you find the perfect location. Fully hardy to -29°C (USDA zone 5).
Milan Havlis, Specializované zahradnictví
Chlumec 23, 382 32 Velešín, Czech republic
www.havlis.cz
11 new Articles in this Topic
21.01. 2017
156 readers
Hamamelis x intermedia 'Feuerzauber' - witch hazel
Feuerzauber is a witch hazel variety that is in English speaking countries marketed as FIRE CHARM, while a more accurate translation says ‘fire magic’ and that name really fits. When this shrub is
21.01. 2017
142 readers
Hamamelis x intermedia 'Barmstedt Gold' - witch hazel
Witch hazels are unusual shrubs that offer profuse flowering at times when everything else in the garden looks dull and far from cheerful. Barmstedt Gold is a selection made by Hans Hachmann in his nursery
13.10. 2016
1.30 kB readers
Hippophae rhamnoides - sea buckthorn
Sea buckthorn is getting more and more attention as a healthy type of fruit of high medicinal value. Some gardeners may not like its and broomy appearance, while others may welcome its wild and rampant
06.10. 2016
1.32 kB readers
Sorbaria sorbifolia 'Sem' - false spirea
False spirea is a valuable plant for small sized gardens as it quickly fills limited space with mass of beautiful leaves.
06.10. 2016
1.33 kB readers
Fothergilla major - large witch alder
Synonyms: Fothergilla latifolia, Fothergilla monticola This (large) witch alder is a special plant that originates in the USA. It is popular among collectors as well as garden designers who want to incorporate
04.10. 2016
1.21 kB readers
Viburnum carlesii - Korean spice viburnum
Korean spice viburnum is a slow growing shrub, making a dense bush, well branched at the base. It is popular for its fragrant inflorescence.
24.09. 2016
714 readers
Acer palmatum 'Beni Maiko' - Japanese maple
Japanese maples are the „crème de la crème“ of every garden. A majestic looking tree needs no pruning at all and we recommend letting it form its own shape.
18.09. 2016
475 readers
Euonymus europaeus - European spindle
Scientific names: Euonymus europaea, Euonymus vulgaris Euonymus europaeus (spindle, European spindle, common spindle) is a species of flowering plant in the family Celastraceae, native to much of Europe,
16.09. 2016
672 readers
Hydrangea paniculata 'Limelight' - panicle hydrangea
Eager for something new and hardy? Look no more. This hydrangea is a celebrity of the last few years with awards and praise from every possible corner of the world (can a globe have corners??). Even the
04.09. 2016
712 readers
Tamarix ramosissima 'Pink cascade' - tamarisk
Tamarisk is a beautiful plant with tiny leaves and profusion of flowers in late summer. The flowers are small, pink, composed in long racemes. Deciduous leaves are scale-like, blue-green, very small. Overall
01.09. 2016
745 readers
Perovskia 'Blue Spire' - perovskia, Russian sage
Blue Spire is a hybrid between two types of perovskia. It was first introduced to RHS in 1961 and since late 80´s it has been in cultivation in most of the world with mild climate. It is a very hardy
Discussion forum / Deciduous Shrubs
06.12. 2016
522 readers
Mezereon - Daphne mezereum
06.12. 2016
456 readers
European Honeysuckle - Lonicera periclymenum
06.12. 2016
331 readers
Red-berried Elder - Sambucus racemosa
24.09. 2016
795 readers
Rose of Sharon - Hibiscus syriacus
24.09. 2016
531 readers
Cornelian-cherry - Cornus mas
16.03. 2015
4.44 kB readers
Glossy abelia - Abelia grandiflora