Synonym: Azalea 'Oxydol',
German: Alpenrose
Mature Height: 1.50 m
Deciduous: deciduous plant
Bloom in: VVI
Flower Colour: white
Soil Preferred:: humic, acid,
Light Required:: full sunpart shade
Other Attributes: deciduous shrub, fruit - capsule, group plant, solitaire, attractive flowers,

Rhododendron 'Oxydol'

Rhododendron

plant

Rhododendron 'Oxydol'  Rhododendron plant

Rhododendron 'Oxydol'

Rhododendron

plant

Rhododendron  'Oxydol'  Rhododendron plant

Rhododendron 'Oxydol'

Rhododendron

flowers

Rhododendron   'Oxydol'  Rhododendron flowers

Plants of Genus Rhododendron:

Photo Gallery DF: Rhododendron Oxydol, Rhododendron, Rhododendron, rhododendron

cz
Pěnišník americký 'Old Port' (Rhododendron catawbiense)
Pěnišník americký 'Old Port' (Rhododendron catawbiense)
cz
Pěnišník (Rhododendron)
Pěnišník (Rhododendron)
cz
Pěnišník rezavý (Rhododendron ferrugineum)
Pěnišník rezavý (Rhododendron ferrugineum)
cz
Pěnišník (Rhododendron)
Pěnišník (Rhododendron)
cz
Pěnišník 'Blutopia' (Rhododendron)
Pěnišník 'Blutopia' (Rhododendron)
cz
Pěnišník 'Breslau' (Rhododendron)
Pěnišník 'Breslau' (Rhododendron)
cz
Pěnišník Smirnovův 'Polar Star' (Rhododendron smirnowii)
Pěnišník Smirnovův 'Polar Star' (Rhododendron smirnowii)
cz
Pěnišník (Rhododendron)
Pěnišník (Rhododendron)

Forum: Rhododendron Oxydol, Rhododendron, Rhododendron, rhododendron

Articles: Rhododendron, Rhododendron

Next articles about plants
Azalea 'Arneson Gem' - deciduous azalea Azalea 'Arneson Gem' - deciduous azalea
Knapp Hill rhododendron | Deciduous azaleas are probably the most striking flowering shrubs. Their colours are vivid and bright, and often have the shades that not many rhododendrons can offer. They need full sun. “Arneson Gem” is a true jewel. Its reddish buds open to soft golden-yellow …
Azalea 'Glowing Embers' - deciduous azalea Azalea 'Glowing Embers' - deciduous azalea
Knapp Hill rhododendron | Glowing Embers is true to its name. As if you were watching the very centre of fire, the petals are vivid orange with golden flashes. Mid green leaves have bronze highlight from spring already …
Azalea 'Satan' - deciduous azalea Azalea 'Satan' - deciduous azalea
Knapp Hill rhododendron | Deciduous azaleas are probably the most striking flowering shrubs. Their colours are vivid and bright, and often have the shades that not many rhododendrons can offer. They need full sun …
Enkianthus campanulatus 'Victoria' - red-vein Enkianthus campanulatus 'Victoria' - red-vein
Latin name enkianthus was made up from two Greek words although this deciduous shrub originates in Japan. It belongs to the heath family and also fits in there perfectly. No other rhododendron or azalea has its structure. Its main stems are always fully vertical with tops of small …
Garden Shops: Rhododendron - Rhododendron
Amazon / Brand: Timber Press: Hardy Rhododendron Species A Guide to Identification (J. Cullen) Hardy Rhododendron Species A Guide to Identification (J. Cullen)

For the enthusiastic amateur or experienced rhododendron grower, this landmark reference provides the keys to the accurate identification of the nearly 300 rhododendron species widely in cultivation. An extensive introduction places the work in context as it examines the history of Rhododendron classification and gives a full survey of plant structures throughout the many species. Species are listed in systematic order, so that similar species occur close to each other in the text. These are fully described, including complete citations of previous references and notes on the occurrence of wild-origin specimens in cultivation. Beautiful photographs include close-up shots of flower and leaf, microscope images of leaf surfaces, and easy-to-use diagnostic keys, making this the indisputable volume for plant identification. A milestone in the identification of rhododendrons, this will become an essential reference for botanists, nurserymen, and enthusiasts. ...

Price: 36.95 $
Amazon / Brand: Timber Press / Book

Amazon / Timber Press, Incorporated: The Rhododendron Species Elepidotes Continued Neriiflorum - Thomsonii, Azaleastrum and Camtschaticum (H. H. Davidian) The Rhododendron Species Elepidotes Continued Neriiflorum - Thomsonii, Azaleastrum and Camtschaticum (H. H. Davidian)

A complete taxonomic and historical account of the cultivated species of Rhododendron, with keys for identification of the series and species. Its scope and thoroughness, the fruit of more than 40 years research at the Royal Botanic Garden, Edinburgh, are incomparable. ...

Price: 75.00 $
Amazon / Timber Press, Incorporated / Book

Amazon / Brand: Timber Press, Incorporated: The Rhododendron Species, Vol. 1 The Lepidotes (H. H. Davidian) The Rhododendron Species, Vol. 1 The Lepidotes (H. H. Davidian)

Price: 84.07 $
Amazon / Brand: Timber Press, Incorporated / Book