Rosa 'Landora' Tantau, 1970 (Rose)

Synonym: Rosa 'Sunblest',
Other Names, Group: Hybrid Tea Roses, Hybrid Teas,
German: Rose
Czech: růže
Genus: Rosa, rose
Mature Height: 1.00 m
Deciduous: deciduous plant
Bloom in: VIVIIVIII
Flower Colour: yellow
Soil Preferred:: humic, penetrability, nutritive,
Light Required:: full sun
Other Attributes: rosa, alternate leaves, odd pinnate, fruit - samara, bed plant, attractive flowers,

Rosa 'Landora'

Rose

plant

Rosa 'Landora'  Rose plant

Rosa 'Landora'

Rose

plant

Rosa  'Landora'  Rose plant

Rosa 'Landora'

Rose

flowers

Rosa   'Landora'  Rose flowers

Rosa 'Landora'

Rose

flowers

Rosa    'Landora'  Rose flowers

Rosa 'Landora'

Rose

flowers

Rosa     'Landora'  Rose flowers

Rosa 'Landora'

Rose

flowers

Rosa      'Landora'  Rose flowers

Rosa 'Landora'

Rose

flowers

Rosa       'Landora'  Rose flowers

Plants of Genus Rosa:

Photo Gallery DF: Rosa Landora, Rose, Rosa, rose

cz
Růže Westerland (Rosa sp)
Růže Westerland (Rosa sp)
cz
Růže svraskalá - plody a rašící pupeny (Rosa rugosa)
Růže svraskalá - plody a rašící pupeny (Rosa rugosa)
cz
Růže (Rosa)
Růže (Rosa)
cz
Růže (Rosa)
Růže (Rosa)
cz
Růže Harisonova - květ (Rosa x harisonii)
Růže Harisonova - květ (Rosa x harisonii)
cz
Růže žlutá - květ (Rosa xantina)
Růže žlutá - květ (Rosa xantina)
cz
Růže - Westerland (Rosa)
Růže - Westerland (Rosa)
cz
Růže před řezem (Rosa sp)
Růže před řezem (Rosa sp)

Forum: Rosa Landora, Rose, Rosa, rose

Garden Shops: Rosa - Rose
Amazon / University of Michigan Library: Our Mountain Garden, (Rose Fay Thomas) Our Mountain Garden, (Rose Fay Thomas)

Frontispiece PAGE PLANS OF COTTAGE 19 FRANCONIA MOUNTAIN HORIZON AT SUNSET.30 THE WALL BEFORE PLANTING.... 40 THE COTTAGE AND WILLOW HEDGE... 55 MOUNT LAFAYETTE 79 THE WALL AFTER PLANTING.... 83 THE POND 89 ELDERS RAISED FROM SEED 100 PHLOXES, WHITE AND RED 105 SILVER-DOLLAR PHLOX 108 A BIT OF THE LILY BED 133 WHERE LADY S-SLIPPERS GROW.... 142 LUPINE ROCK.146 GIANT BLUE LARKSPUR 150 FOXGLOVES 171 THE BROOK.183 ONE LUPINE PLANT 191 PANSIES AND IRIS 199 A PRACTICAL WORKING COSTUME...212 THE BIRDS TABLE AND BATH-TUB...222 FlTZSIMMONS AT BREAKFAST.... 227 THE PASTORALE (BEETHOVEN, No. VI)..(Typographical errors above are due to OCR software and don t occur in the book.)About the Publisher Forgotten Books is a publisher of historical writings, such as: Philosophy, Classics, Science, Religion, History, Folklore and Mythology.Forgotten Books Classic Reprint Series utilizes the latest technology to regenerate facsimiles of historically important writings. Careful attention has been made to accurately ...

Price: 20.99 $
Amazon / University of Michigan Library / Book

Amazon / Forgotten Books: Field Grown Own Root Roses Desert Climate Grown Classic Reprint (Howard Rose Company) Field Grown Own Root Roses Desert Climate Grown Classic Reprint (Howard Rose Company)

Excerpt from Field Grown Own Root Roses: Desert Climate Grown Clothilde Sonpari (h. Poly.) - Known the world over as one of the very best of all bedding Roses. The only rival of Hermosa as a bedder and market pot plant. The color effect is beautiful ivory-white. Shading towards the center to bright silvery-pink. About the Publisher Forgotten Books publishes hundreds of thousands of rare and classic books. Find more at www.forgottenbooks.com This book is a reproduction of an important historical work. Forgotten Books uses state-of-the-art technology to digitally reconstruct the work, preserving the original format whilst repairing imperfections present in the aged copy. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in our edition. We do, however, repair the vast majority of imperfections successfully; any imperfections that remain are intentionally left to preserve the state of such historical works. ...

Price: 24.47 $
Amazon / Forgotten Books / Book

Amazon / Brand: Timber Press, Incorporated: The Old Rose Advisor (Brent C. Dickerson) The Old Rose Advisor (Brent C. Dickerson)

Herein the reader will find a unique, authoritative, and gorgeous guide to the reblooming old roses, those wonderful plants developed primarily before 1920, many of which are still available to lend distinction and grace to todays gardens. The author has exhaustively examined original material from France, the United Kingdom, and North America to obtain not only the fullest descriptions and cultural directions ever compiled for these delightful roses, but also the complete history of the development of each group--including, in many cases, remarks by the original breeders themselves. Extensive appendices are provided to assist in the identification, selection, and understanding of cultivars, 2332 of which have entries in this monumental work. Stunning color plates by artists of the era meticulously illustrate these lush blossoms. For those who love roses, this book is truly a rare treasure, celebrating not only their history. From those cultivars favored by visual beauty, but also their ...

Price: 27.00 $
Amazon / Brand: Timber Press, Incorporated / Book