Rosa 'Margaret Merril' Harkness, 1977 (Rose)

Synonym: Rosa 'HARkuly',
Other Names, Group: Hybrid Tea Roses, Hybrid Teas,
German: Rose
Czech: růže
Genus: Rosa, rose
Mature Height: 0.90 m
Deciduous: deciduous plant
Bloom in: VIVIIVIII
Flower Colour: white
Soil Preferred:: humic, penetrability, nutritive,
Light Required:: full sun
Other Attributes: rosa, alternate leaves, odd pinnate, fruit - samara, bed plant, attractive flowers, fragrance plant,

Rosa 'Margaret Merril'

Rose

flowers

Rosa 'Margaret Merril'  Rose flowers

Plants of Genus Rosa:

Photo Gallery DF: Rosa Margaret Merril, Rose, Rosa, rose

cz
Růže Barcarolle (Rosa sp)
Růže Barcarolle (Rosa sp)
cz
Růže šípková - listy (Rosa canina)
Růže šípková - listy (Rosa canina)
cz
Růže Westerland (Rosa sp)
Růže Westerland (Rosa sp)
cz
Růžička Polyantka 30-letá (Rosa)
Růžička Polyantka 30-letá (Rosa)
cz
Růže květ (Rosa)
Růže květ (Rosa)
cz
Planá růžička (Rosa)
Planá růžička (Rosa)
cz
Růže Probuzení (Rosa sp)
Růže Probuzení (Rosa sp)
cz
Růže - velkokvětá Nostalgie (Rosa)
Růže - velkokvětá Nostalgie (Rosa)

Forum: Rosa Margaret Merril, Rose, Rosa, rose

Garden Shops: Rosa - Rose
Amazon / Forgotten Books: Our New Guide to Rose Culture, 1908 Classic Reprint (Dingee and Conard Company) Our New Guide to Rose Culture, 1908 Classic Reprint (Dingee and Conard Company)

Excerpt from Our New Guide to Rose Culture, 1908 Fine well-decomposed stable manure is the best fertilizer for general purposes. If this cannot be obtained fine ground bone or commercial fertilizers may be employed, but they should be applied conservatively, for if used too freely they are likely to injure the plants. None but such fertilizers that are free from acids should be used. Manure applied in the fall will serve as a partial protection over winter and in the spring it will be beneficial as a mulch. About the Publisher Forgotten Books publishes hundreds of thousands of rare and classic books. Find more at www.forgottenbooks.com This book is a reproduction of an important historical work. Forgotten Books uses state-of-the-art technology to digitally reconstruct the work, preserving the original format whilst repairing imperfections present in the aged copy. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in our edition. We do, ...

Price: 26.97 $
Amazon / Forgotten Books / Book

Amazon / Palala Press: The Practical Book of Outdoor Rose Growing for the Home Garden (George Clifford Thomas) The Practical Book of Outdoor Rose Growing for the Home Garden (George Clifford Thomas)

This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work. This work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work. As a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation ...

Price: 28.95 $
Amazon / Palala Press / Book

Amazon / Tropical Oasis: Hibiscus syriacus - rose of sharon bulk 1000 seeds Hibiscus syriacus - rose of sharon bulk 1000 seeds

Get an incredible color and variety mix that contains single and double bloomers. Rose-of-Sharon Hibiscus is valued for large flowers produced in mid-to late summer when few other shrubs bloom. The plant grows in sun or partial shade and in any soil. The growth rate ranges from slow to moderate, and transplanting is easy. The single or double flowers are in shades of red, pink, white and purple, depending on the cultivar. Peak bloom takes place in August. Prune in late winter or early spring. Frequent severe pruning gives fewer but larger flowers no or little pruning gives many small flowers. Size 6-10 feet Zone 5-9 ...

Price: 40.00 $
Amazon / Tropical Oasis / Tropical Oasis