Synonym: Azalea 'Satan',
German: Alpenrose
Mature Height: 1.50 m
Deciduous: deciduous plant
Bloom in: MayJune
Flower Colour: red
Soil Preferred:: humic, acid,
Light Required:: full sunpart shade
Other Attributes: deciduous shrub, fruit - capsule, group plant, solitaire, attractive flowers,

Rhododendron 'Satan'

Rhododendron

plant

Rhododendron 'Satan'  Rhododendron plant

Rhododendron 'Satan'

Rhododendron

plant

Rhododendron  'Satan'  Rhododendron plant

Rhododendron 'Satan'

Rhododendron

flowers

Rhododendron   'Satan'  Rhododendron flowers

Rhododendron 'Satan'

Rhododendron

flowers

Rhododendron    'Satan'  Rhododendron flowers

Rhododendron 'Satan'

Rhododendron

flowers

Rhododendron     'Satan'  Rhododendron flowers

Plants of Genus Rhododendron:

Photo Gallery DF: Rhododendron Satan, Rhododendron, Rhododendron, rhododendron

cz
Pěnišník 'Rote Francis' (Rhododendron)
Pěnišník 'Rote Francis' (Rhododendron)
cz
Pěnišník jakutský 'Emden' - květ (Rhododendron yakushimanum)
Pěnišník jakutský 'Emden' - květ (Rhododendron yakushimanum)
cz
Pěnišník obtížený 'Blue Tit' (Rhododendron impeditum)
Pěnišník obtížený 'Blue Tit' (Rhododendron impeditum)
cz
Pěnišník obtížený (Rhododendron impeditum)
Pěnišník obtížený (Rhododendron impeditum)
cz
Pěnišník (Rhododendron pauciflorum)
Pěnišník (Rhododendron pauciflorum)
cz
Pěnišník raný (Rhododendron x praecox)
Pěnišník raný (Rhododendron x praecox)
cz
Pěnišník 'Professor J H Zaayer' - květ (Rhododendron)
Pěnišník 'Professor J H Zaayer' - květ (Rhododendron)
cz
Pěnišník jakutský 'Yaku Queen' (Rhododendron yakushimanum)
Pěnišník jakutský 'Yaku Queen' (Rhododendron yakushimanum)

Forum: Rhododendron Satan, Rhododendron, Rhododendron, rhododendron

Articles: Rhododendron, Rhododendron

Next articles about plants
Azalea 'Arneson Gem' - deciduous azalea Azalea 'Arneson Gem' - deciduous azalea
Knapp Hill rhododendron | Deciduous azaleas are probably the most striking flowering shrubs. Their colours are vivid and bright, and often have the shades that not many rhododendrons can offer. They need full sun. “Arneson Gem” is a true jewel. Its reddish buds open to soft golden-yellow …
Azalea 'Glowing Embers' - deciduous azalea Azalea 'Glowing Embers' - deciduous azalea
Knapp Hill rhododendron | Glowing Embers is true to its name. As if you were watching the very centre of fire, the petals are vivid orange with golden flashes. Mid green leaves have bronze highlight from spring already …
Azalea 'Satan' - deciduous azalea Azalea 'Satan' - deciduous azalea
Knapp Hill rhododendron | Deciduous azaleas are probably the most striking flowering shrubs. Their colours are vivid and bright, and often have the shades that not many rhododendrons can offer. They need full sun …
Enkianthus campanulatus 'Victoria' - red-vein Enkianthus campanulatus 'Victoria' - red-vein
Latin name enkianthus was made up from two Greek words although this deciduous shrub originates in Japan. It belongs to the heath family and also fits in there perfectly. No other rhododendron or azalea has its structure. Its main stems are always fully vertical with tops of small …
Garden Shops: Rhododendron - Rhododendron
Amazon / Brand: Timber Press: Hardy Rhododendron Species A Guide to Identification (James Cullen) Hardy Rhododendron Species A Guide to Identification (James Cullen)

For the enthusiastic amateur or experienced rhododendron grower, this landmark reference provides the keys to the accurate identification of the nearly 300 rhododendron species widely in cultivation. Beautiful photographs include close-up shots of flower and leaf, microscope images of leaf surfaces, and easy-to-use diagnostic keys, making this a milestone in the identification of rhododendrons. This book is only available through print on demand. All interior art is black and white. ...

Price: 37.65 $
Amazon / Brand: Timber Press / Book

Amazon / Brand: Timber Press, Incorporated: Rhododendron Hybrids A Guide to Their Orgins Includes selected, named forms of rhododendron species (Harold Greer) (Homer E. Salley) Rhododendron Hybrids A Guide to Their Orgins Includes selected, named forms of rhododendron species (Harold Greer) (Homer E. Salley)

The standard guide to the parentage of registered rhododendron hybrids, this pedigree book of some 4000 hybrids is unique in its completeness, and tremendously valuable to rhododendron fanciers and professional growers.Published at $55.00 Our last copies available at $27.49 ...

Price: 55.70 $
Amazon / Brand: Timber Press, Incorporated / Book

Amazon / Brand: Timber Press: The Larger Rhododendron Species (Peter A. Cox) (N. E. Kenneth) The Larger Rhododendron Species (Peter A. Cox) (N. E. Kenneth)

A revised and extended edition of this classic guide to the larger species of rhododendron, covering every aspect of cultivation, including choice of site and plants, hardiness, and instruction on planting and maintenance. Published at $22.98 Our last copies available at $11.49 ...

Price: 64.30 $
Amazon / Brand: Timber Press / Book