Zahrada 1 | About-garden.com

Solanum mammosum - Nipplefruit Plants / Portable Plants

Solanum mammosum - Nipplefruit

Solanum mammosum is commonly known as nipplefruit, titty fruit, cows udder, or, ambiguously, Apple of Sodom. It is an annual or tender perennial plant in the Solanaceae family, part of the Solanum or nightshade genus, and a relative of the tomato and potato. This poisonous fruit is native to South America, …

Aesculus flava - Yellow Buckeye Plants / Deciduous Trees

Aesculus flava - Yellow Buckeye

Synonyms: Aesculus flava var. purpurascens, Aesculus lutea, Aesculus lutea var. discolor, Aesculus maxima, Aesculus octandra, Aesculus octandra f. vestita, Aesculus octandra f. virginica, Aesculus octandra var. hybrida, Aesculus octandra var. purpurascens, Aesculus octandra var. vestita, Aesculus octandra …

Euonymus europaeus - European spindle Plants / Deciduous Shrubs

Euonymus europaeus - European spindle

Scientific names: Euonymus europaea, Euonymus vulgaris Euonymus europaeus (spindle, European spindle, common spindle) is a species of flowering plant in the family Celastraceae, native to much of Europe, where it inhabits the edges of forest, hedges and gentle slopes, tending to thrive on nutrient-rich, …

Banksia serrata - Old Man Banksia Plants / Tropical and Subtropical Plants

Banksia serrata - Old Man Banksia

Synonyms: Banksia conchifera, Banksia mitis, Banksia serrata var. hirsuta, Banksia serrata var. serrata, Banksia serratifolia, Banksia serrifolia, Banksia undulata, Isostylis serrata, Sirmuellera serrata, Sirmuellera serratifolia Banksia serrata, commonly known as old man banksia, saw banksia, saw-tooth …