Small berries 1 | About-garden.com

Lycium chinense - Chinese Matrimony Plants / Deciduous Shrubs

Lycium chinense - Chinese Matrimony

Also known as: Gow kee, Go qi zi, Chinese Wolfberry, Duke of Argyll s Tea Tree. Small 3-foot shrub with edible red berries. Fruits are consumed fresh or dried like raisins. They are also used as an ophthalmic herbal medicine in China and were included more recently in some dietary supplements. The dried …

Ilex aquifolium - Common Holly Plants / Evergreen Shrubs

Ilex aquifolium - Common Holly

Common holly is a useful evergreen shrub or small tree that can be grown as a specimen tree, clipped bushes or as a hedge. If unpruned it can reach height of 15m and spread 8m. It lives on wide range of soil types - from calcerous to poor and acid but preferably dry, well-drained / light. …

Liriope muscari - lily turf Plants / Perennials

Liriope muscari - lily turf

Culture: Becomes established most rapidly in well worked, fertile soil, but is tolerant of much less than ideal conditions. This plant is a true survivor and will grow almost anywhere! Light: Sun to shade.; Moisture: Average.; Hardiness: USDA Zones 7-11.; Propagation: Divide clumps into whatever size …

Asparagus densiflorus 'Sprengeri' - Asparagus Fern Plants / Ferns

Asparagus Fern

Form: mounding, spreading or trailing clump with delicate appearance Seasonality: evergreen perennial Size: 12-24in, spread to 3ft; rapid growth Leaves: delicate needlelike leaves, ferny; tiny thorns present despite soft appearance of plant; foliage is bright green or yellow green Flowers: small waxy …

Many uses for groundcovers (3) - Evergreen shrubs Plants / Evergreen Shrubs

Hedera helix

Cotoneaster dammeri Mooncreeper, Hedera helix, Sarcococca hookeriana var. humulis Cotoneaster dammeri Mooncreeper The distinctive characteristic of this evergreen Cotoneaster is its habit: it grows flatly against the ground to create a kind of sod. Its leaves are small, slightly lustrous, and bright …

Panax ginseng - Asian ginseng Plants / Other

Panax ginseng - Asian ginseng

Korean Ginseng is part of the Araliaceae family and is also known as Panax, Asian, or Chinese ginseng. It is the original ginseng, and is the one revered most by the Chinese. It is very rare in the wild, and most sold today is cultivated commercially. Peeled roots are steamed before drying, and produce …

Laurus nobilis - Sweet Bay Laurel Plants / Evergreen Shrubs

Laurus nobilis - Sweet Bay Laurel

Bay laurel is a pyramid-shaped tree or large shrub with aromatic, evergreen leaves and shiny gray bark. It can reach 60 in height in its native range, but generally is much smaller (3-10 tall) in culture. The leaves are elliptic, 3-4 long, rather thick and leathery, and shiny dark green. Clusters of …

Aucuba japonica 'Variegata' - Japanese Aucuba Plants / Evergreen Shrubs

Aucuba japonica 'Variegata' - Japanese Aucuba

Aucuba japonica Variegata is a great choice for even the shadiest of landscapes because it is extremely shade tolerant. It also grows well in partial sun. It grows to a form of a rounded, evergreen shrub. It has large, elliptic, glossy, yellow spotted, leathery leaves. Under dense trees, its roots compete …

Amelanchier lamarckii - muchovník lamarckov Plants / Deciduous Shrubs

Amelanchier lamarckii - muchovník lamarckov

A very beautiful, small, North American bush or tree that is attractive in all seasons, even in winter when its spreading crown of fine shoots makes a satisfying, dense, shrubby shape. In March the branches erupt with a froth of delicate star-shaped white flowers in lax conical heads, just as the coppery …

Parthenocissus tricuspidata 'Veitchii' - Boston Ivy Plants / Climber Plants

Parthenocissus tricuspidata 'Veitchii' - Boston Ivy

This variety of Boston ivy has shallow-lobed leaves, creating a jagged appearance. It is an excellent clinging deciduous vine which is most well-known for its amazing autumn foliage colours. Rich and intense hues of scarlet, fiery purplish red, yellow and orange light up with the onset of autumn. After …

Aralia elata 'Variegata' - Japanese angelica tree Plants / Deciduous Trees

Aralia elata 'Variegata' - Japanese angelica tree

If you are looking for an architectural plant that will attract passers-by’s eyes but will require zero maintenance at the same time and on top of that will be hardy enough not to worry about it in winter, have a look at this Japanese angelica tree. Could the leaves look like angel’s wings to be …