Ornamental fruit 1 | About-garden.com

Solanum mammosum - Nipplefruit Plants / Portable Plants

Solanum mammosum - Nipplefruit

Solanum mammosum is commonly known as nipplefruit, titty fruit, cow s udder, or, ambiguously, Apple of Sodom. It is an annual or tender perennial plant in the Solanaceae family, part of the Solanum or nightshade genus, and a relative of the tomato and potato. This poisonous fruit is native to South America, …

Landscaping With Fruit Other / Books

Landscaping With Fruit: Strawberry ground covers, blueberry hedges, grape arbors ...

Strawberry ground covers, blueberry hedges, grape arbors, and 39 other luscious fruits to make your yard an edible paradise Fruit trees, shrubs, and vines are true two-for-one plants. Many varieties are strikingly beautiful — well suited to doing double duty as delicious sources of sweet, organic fruit …

Vegetables, Herbs and Fruit Other / Books

Vegetables, Herbs and Fruit

Gardeners who want to grow their own vegetables, herbs and fruit will find this book a definitive reference and a remarkable value. Three expert authors combine superb illustrations with reliable information on choosing vegetables, herbs and fruit that can be cultivated to bountiful success. The information …

Ficus carica 'Bornholm´s Diamond' - fig tree Plants / Deciduous Shrubs

Ficus carica 'Bornholm´s Diamond' - fig tree

Another hardy fig that can grow and even fruit in our climate (zone 6) is called Bornholm’s Diamond (Bornholms Diamant). Its name and characteristics were derived from a Swedish variety called Bornholm bred on on island of the same name. This one is more tolerant of damp weather which makes it suitable …

Prunus serrulata 'Kanzan' - Japanese Flowering Cherry Plants / Deciduous Trees

Prunus serrulata 'Kanzan' - Japanese Flowering Cherry

This is one of the most popular and hardiest ornamental cherry trees available. A vigorous deciduous small to medium-sized tree with an upright habit when young and wider canopy when older. In spring the tree is laden with large double, purplish-pink showy flowers shortly before the bronze foliage appears. …

The Pruning Book Other / Books

The Pruning Book

It is unlikely that the basics of pruning have ever before been assembled so thoroughly or comprehensively than in Lee Reich s The Pruning Book. With clear prose and generous diagrams and photographs, he takes the angst out of pruning for the beginning or experienced gardener. Included are all the basics …

Tropical Ornamentals Other / Books

Tropical Ornamentals : A Guide

This guide covers more than 400 of the most commonly cultivated ornamental plants found in the tropics, identified and beautifully photographed by an expert in tropical botany. …

Great Flowering Landscape Shrubs Other / Books

Great Flowering Landscape Shrubs

Their Identification, Ornamental Characteristics, Culture, Propagation and Uses | With stunning color photos throughout, this gardening guide describes more than 50 types of the best flowering shrubs and details their use in home landscaping. Shrubs are arranged by genus, separated into deciduous flowering …

Aesculus flava - Yellow Buckeye Plants / Deciduous Trees

Aesculus flava - Yellow Buckeye

Synonyms: Aesculus flava var. purpurascens, Aesculus lutea, Aesculus lutea var. discolor, Aesculus maxima, Aesculus octandra, Aesculus octandra f. vestita, Aesculus octandra f. virginica, Aesculus octandra var. hybrida, Aesculus octandra var. purpurascens, Aesculus octandra var. vestita, Aesculus octandra …

Amelanchier arborea 'Robin Hill' - downy serviceberry Plants / Deciduous Trees

Amelanchier arborea 'Robin Hill' - downy serviceberry

Juneberry and downy serviceberry species are popular shrubs and trees that are celebrating their renaissance at the beginning of the new millennium. They belong to both ornamental plants as well as fruit trees which is why they are regaining interest. They are very easy to grow and can cope even with …

Dirr's Trees and Shrubs for Warm Climates Other / Books

Dirr's Trees and Shrubs for Warm Climates

An Illustrated Encyclopedia | Following the phenomenal success of Dirr s Hardy Trees and Shrubs, written for gardeners in the climates of USDA zones 3–6, this companion volume is a superlative photographic encyclopedia of trees, shrubs, and vines for warm temperate zones. In North America, these areas …

Flora Other / Books

Flora: A Gardener's Encyclopedia

A Gardener s Encyclopedia | This comprehensive, beautifully illustrated encyclopedia of plants contains information on more than 20,000 plants from all around the world. Organized in an A-Z format by botanical name, the individual entries provide a detailed description of each plant and its features, …

Euonymus europaeus - European spindle Plants / Deciduous Shrubs

Euonymus europaeus - European spindle

Scientific names: Euonymus europaea, Euonymus vulgaris Euonymus europaeus (spindle, European spindle, common spindle) is a species of flowering plant in the family Celastraceae, native to much of Europe, where it inhabits the edges of forest, hedges and gentle slopes, tending to thrive on nutrient-rich, …

Liquidambar styraciflua 'Albomarginata' - sweetgum Plants / Deciduous Trees

Liquidambar styraciflua 'Albomarginata' - sweetgum

Sweet gums are highly ornamental trees or shrubs which have been on top of the popularity list for centuries. These come from North America from where they spread to nearly whole world: from colder parts of temperate regions to southern countries where summer temperatures easily reach 40°C. Their give-away …