Fruit shrub 1 | About-garden.com

Aronia melanocarpa - black chokeberry Plants / Deciduous Trees

Aronia melanocarpa - black chokeberry

Recently, less known fruit trees and shrubs are becoming more and more popular mainly thanks to their original taste as well as positive impact on our health. Black chokeberry is one of them. It is in the same rosaceae family as the service tree and its fruit is similar, too. The lustrous fruits are …

Aronia melanocarpa 'Viking' - black chokeberry Plants / Deciduous Shrubs

Aronia melanocarpa 'Viking' - black chokeberry

Recently, less known fruit trees and shrubs are becoming more and more popular mainly thanks to their original taste as well as positive impact on our health. Black chokeberry is one of them. It is in the same rosaceae family as the service tree and its fruit is similar, too. The lustrous fruits are …

The Shrub Identification Book Other / Books

The Shrub Identification Book: The Visual Method for the Practical Identification of Shrubs

The Visual Method for the Practical Identification of Shrubs, Including Woody Vines and Ground Covers | The Visual Method for the Practical Identification and Recognition of Shrubs (and vines and ground covers) -- and an important supplement to existing botanical methods. …

Ochna serrulata - Mickey Mouse Plant Plants / Tropical and Subtropical Plants

Ochna serrulata - Mickey Mouse Plant

The Mickey Mouse Plant, Ochna serrulata, is a well known garden shrub that grows to about 9 feet high. Originally a native of southern Africa, Ochna has small, single yellow flowers that bloom in late spring to summer. A useful garden plant, in cooler regions it can also be grown as a patio plant, outside …

Ficus carica 'Bornholm´s Diamond' - fig tree Plants / Deciduous Shrubs

Ficus carica 'Bornholm´s Diamond' - fig tree

Another hardy fig that can grow and even fruit in our climate (zone 6) is called Bornholm’s Diamond (Bornholms Diamant). Its name and characteristics were derived from a Swedish variety called Bornholm bred on on island of the same name. This one is more tolerant of damp weather which makes it suitable …

Ailanthus altissima - tree of heaven Plants / Deciduous Shrubs

Ailanthus altissima - tree of heaven

Tree of heaven is a beautiful name for an extraordinary plant. It comes from China but is completely hardy in our climate. It is a tall tree suitable for large garden, parks or as a street tree. It is grown for unusually big leaves that can be half a meter long. The are compound of upto 30 individual, …

Mespilus germanica - common medlar Plants / Fruit woods

Mespilus germanica - common medlar

The Common Medlar is a large shrub or small tree. In Middle Europe it grows up to 3 m tall. It has luxuriant dark green foliage, elliptic, 8–15 cm long and 3–4 cm wide. The leaves turn a spectacular red in autumn before falling. The five-petalled white or pinkish flowers are produced in from May …

Great Flowering Landscape Shrubs Other / Books

Great Flowering Landscape Shrubs

Their Identification, Ornamental Characteristics, Culture, Propagation and Uses | With stunning color photos throughout, this gardening guide describes more than 50 types of the best flowering shrubs and details their use in home landscaping. Shrubs are arranged by genus, separated into deciduous flowering …

Taxus baccata 'Fastigiata' - Columnar Irish Yew Plants / Conifers

Taxus baccata 'Fastigiata'

Taxus baccata Fastigiata is an extremely useful evergreen conifer for sun or shade. Most commonly used for hedging purposes, it has a naturally upright broadly columnar form and takes shearing well. Its dense form and dark green color makes a matte-green dramatic backdrop for a perennial or mixed shrub …

Euonymus europaeus - European spindle Plants / Deciduous Shrubs

Euonymus europaeus - European spindle

Scientific names: Euonymus europaea, Euonymus vulgaris Euonymus europaeus (spindle, European spindle, common spindle) is a species of flowering plant in the family Celastraceae, native to much of Europe, where it inhabits the edges of forest, hedges and gentle slopes, tending to thrive on nutrient-rich, …

Capsicum pubescens - Rocoto Plants / Other

Capsicum pubescens - Rocoto

Synonyms: Brachistus lanceifolius, Capsicum annuum var. violaceum, Capsicum lanceifolium, Capsicum violaceum Capsicum pubescens is a species of the genus Capsicum (pepper), known as rukutu, ruqutu (Quechua, hispanicized rocoto) and luqutu (Aymara, hispanicized locoto) and in Mexico known as the Manzano …