Flowers royal 1 | About-garden.com

Hibiscus syriacus 'Blue Satin' - Rose of Sharon Plants / Deciduous Shrubs

Hibiscus syriacus 'Blue Satin' - Rose of Sharon

Family: Malvaceae (Hibis-cus: ancient Greek and Latin name, syri-acus: Syrian) Absolutely the best blue! Its large, singel, rich royal blue flowers are certain to draw attention. Blue Satin is a strong growing, uniform plant with rich color. Hybridized by Rien Verweij of the Netherlands. AWARDS: Award …

Malus 'Royal Beauty' - crab apple Plants / Deciduous Trees

Malus 'Royal Beauty' - crab apple

Some crab apples can easily compete with Japanese ornamental cherries as far as the beauty and colours of their flowers. This is the case of ´Royal Beauty´. It is a small tree growing about 2.5m tall, with weeping, somewhat narrow crown. In the spring it brings a profusion of deep pink to light purple …

Iris ensata 'August Emperor' - Japanese Water Iris Plants / Bulbs

August Emperor Japanese Iris

The last of the Irises to bloom and, oh, what a finale! These large showy Irises put on a breath-taking display with exotic flowers and blue-green, sword-like foliage. The centre of attention in early summer! Royal purple flowers with handsome blue-toned edges and golden highlights. An elegant key-note …

Buddlejas Other / Books

Buddlejas (Royal Horticultural Society Plant Collector Guide)

Royal Horticultural Society Plant Collector Guide | This authoritative book provides the first comprehensive coverage of the popular and varied genus Buddleja. Buddlejas are wonderful garden plants whose tolerance of drought, many soil conditions, and common pests ensures them a place in every garden. …

Viburnum plicatum 'Lanarth' - japanese viburnum Plants / Deciduous Shrubs

Viburnum plicatum 'Lanarth' - japanese viburnum

This majestic looking viburnum is a breathtaking cultivar, commonly grown in royal gardens of mild climate. The shrub forms its branches in cascade or horizontal levels, they bear bright green drooping leaves and in the spring clusters of hydrangea-like snow-white flowers. This variety looks best on …

Hibiscus syriacus 'Lavender Chiffon' - Rose of Sharon Plants / Deciduous Shrubs

Hibiscus syriacus 'Lavender Chiffon' - Rose of Sharon

(Hibis-cus: ancient Greek and Latin name, syri-acus: Syrian) A whole new look for Hardy Hibiscus! Large, single lavender flowers adorned with a lacy center to create an anemone-like bloom. Hybridized by Dr. Roderick Woods of England. AWARDS: Gold Medal Royal Boskoop Horticulture Society. Mail Order Gardening …

Dahlia 'Gallery Art Nouveau' - Dahlia Plants / Bulbs

Dahlia 'Gallery Art Nouveau'

Art Nouveau is a deep pink shade, almost purple! Originating from Mexico and Guatemala, Dahlias were the flowers of Inca kings and despite their royal origins Dahlias are amongst the easiest plants to grow in the garden. They are a wonderful source of cut flowers and will provide a veritable cornucopia …

Flowers Other / Books

Flowers (Cube Books)

Cube Books | From Zen gardens on the grounds of Buddhist temples to the herb gardens of the Middle Ages and the quintessential flower gardens of English country houses, we have had an ongoing mission to tame and refashion nature. …

Clematis 'General Sikorsky' - Clematis Vine Plants / Climber Plants

Clematis ´General Sikorsky' - Clematis Vine

This profuse bloomer produces huge 6-8 in diameter, dark lavender flowers with a tint of red in the center. Blooms from June to September. Flowers primarily from the previous years stems in early summer, but there is also a second flush later in the summer on the new growth. To 8-10 tall. This winner …

Tulips Other / Books

Tulips

Species and Hybrids for the Gardener | Species tulips are becoming more widely available as gardeners wake up to their elegant shapes, vibrant-colored flowers, and suitability for growing in containers, raised beds, and rock gardens. Unlike garden hybrids, species tulips will flower each year without …

Iris 'Gypsy Romance' - Tall Bearded Iris Plants / Bulbs

Iris 'Gypsy Romance' - Tall Bearded Iris

The rich reds of this iris will light up your late spring garden. With large flowers in glowing royal red/purple, these blooms are a knock-out in the garden or in a vase. The beard is pure purple on each red/purple fall. …

Actaea Racemosa - Black Cohosh Plants / Perennials

Actaea Racemosa - Black Cohosh

Fairy Candles, Black Cohosh, Bugbane - Actaea Racemosa This North American native originates from the eastern part of the US. It is no great surprise that is has been honored with the Royal Horticultural Societys Award of Garden Merit as the elongated bottle-brush spires borne on tall stems in late summer …

Aesculus flava - Yellow Buckeye Plants / Deciduous Trees

Aesculus flava - Yellow Buckeye

Synonyms: Aesculus flava var. purpurascens, Aesculus lutea, Aesculus lutea var. discolor, Aesculus maxima, Aesculus octandra, Aesculus octandra f. vestita, Aesculus octandra f. virginica, Aesculus octandra var. hybrida, Aesculus octandra var. purpurascens, Aesculus octandra var. vestita, Aesculus octandra …