Common 1 | About-garden.com

Polypodium vulgare - common polypody Plants / Ferns

Polypodium vulgare - common polypody

Common polypody is a usual fern of mild and colder parts of Europe. It is evergreen and has about 30-40 cm long, thin stalks with mid green leaflets with rounded ends. It grows in semi-shade or shade, in woodland leafmould or epiphytically on rotting stumps or fallen tree trunks. …

Gardening with Good Bugs Other / Books

Gardening with Good Bugs

Aiding readers in distinguishing between bugs that are beneficial to a garden’s health and those that are harmful and disruptive, this guidebook will help gardeners reduce and eliminate insects without using chemical pesticides. With expert horticulture tips—from cultivating plants that attract helpful …

Rehmannia elata - Chinese Foxglove Plants / Perennials

Rehmannia elata - Chinese Foxglove

Common Name: Chinese or Beverly Hills Foxglove (The Foxglove growing on Steriods). Rehmannia is named after Joseph Rehmann (1799-1831) a physician in Petrograd, Russia. The flowers of this plant look like a foxglove on steroids. The Chinese Foxglove blooms longer than common Foxglove and it has a showier …

Dryopteris filix mas - Common Male Fern Plants / Ferns

Dryopteris filix mas - Common Male Fern

Dryopteris filix-mas (Common Male Fern or Male Fern) is one of the most common ferns of the temperate Northern Hemisphere. It is deciduous or semi-evergreen and can grow to 1.2 metres in height and 1metre in diameter. …

Tropaeolum peregrinum - Canary Bird Vine Plants / Climber Plants

Tropaeolum peregrinum - Canary Bird Vine

Apart from common nasturtiums, there is a group of related Tropaeolum species which all make lovely garden plants. Most popular of these is the Canary creeper, an extraordinary climber with deeply divided palm-shaped leaves and heavily fringed blooms that peep from among the foliage. It is not fully …

Ilex aquifolium - Common Holly Plants / Evergreen Shrubs

Ilex aquifolium - Common Holly

Common holly is a useful evergreen shrub or small tree that can be grown as a specimen tree, clipped bushes or as a hedge. If unpruned it can reach height of 15m and spread 8m. It lives on wide range of soil types - from calcerous to poor and acid but preferably dry, well-drained / light. …

Mespilus germanica - common medlar Plants / Fruit woods

Mespilus germanica - common medlar

The Common Medlar is a large shrub or small tree. In Middle Europe it grows up to 3 m tall. It has luxuriant dark green foliage, elliptic, 8–15 cm long and 3–4 cm wide. The leaves turn a spectacular red in autumn before falling. The five-petalled white or pinkish flowers are produced in from May …

Elettaria cardamomum - Cardamom Plants / Herbs and Spices

Elettaria cardamomum - Cardamom

Common Names: cardamom, Malabar cardamom, Ceylon cardamom | Family: Zingiberaceae (ginger family) | This popular ginger is native to India. The spicy seeds are very aromatic and used extensively for culinary purposes, It is the true Cardamom of commerce. As an ornamental plant It must be grown with constant …

All About Houseplants Other / Books

All About Houseplants

Indoor gardening made simple | Nothing brings life to your home like thriving houseplants. Learn how to choose the right plant for any location, including African violets, focuses and other houseplants that are currently in style. Includes complete care tips to help you avoid common problems and keep …

Cannabis Other / Books

Cannabis

Cannabis:The Beginners Guide on How to Start Growing Marijuana Plants at Home (Cannabis, Cannabis Growing, Marijuana, Marijuana Growing, Hydroponics) This book contains easy steps on how to start growing marijuana plants at home and everything you need to know about the plant and its needs. …

Carnegia gigantea - Saguaro Plants / Sukulents, Cactuses

Carnegia gigantea - Saguaro

Scientific Name: Carnegia gigantea (Cereus giganteus) Common Name: Saguaro, Sahuaro The 3 inch (7.6 cm) wide flowers open in the evening and crown the main stem and arms. The edible fruits split open into red, flower-like star shapes. The columnar main stem has prominent, spiny ribs, and with age it …

Juglans regia - common walnut Plants / Deciduous Trees

Juglans regia - common walnut

Common walnut is a native tree of the Old World. Its natural habitat lies between South-eastern Europe and Himalayas. Irrespective of its large size it is still one of the most sought-after fruit trees of our country. …

Desmodium gyrans - Telegraph Plant Plants / Other

Desmodium gyrans - Telegraph Plant

Darwin called the plant Hedysarum; modern botanists call it either Desmodium gyrans or, more correctly these days, Codariocalyx motorius; its common name is Dancing Grass or Telegraph plant or Semaphore plant -- after the leaf movements, which resemble semaphore signals. …

Dendrocalamus strictus - Iron Bamboo Plants / Grass, Grasses

Dendrocalamus strictus - Iron Bamboo

Iron Bamboo is the common name for the genus and species Dendrocalamus strictus. Native to India, it is unique in that it is thick-walled, often solid, and probably the strongest bamboo in the world. Max. Height: 60 feet; Max. Diameter: 5 inches; Min. Temperature: 25º F …