Award garden merit 1 | About-garden.com

Delphiniums Other / Books

Delphiniums

Gardeners throughout the world love these majestic tall flowers, but few are aware of the many colors and forms that are now available with the burst of new cultivars, several of which have been awarded the RHS Award of Garden Merit. Not just blue, but red, pink, violet, yellow, and white forms exist …

Actaea Racemosa - Black Cohosh Plants / Perennials

Actaea Racemosa - Black Cohosh

Fairy Candles, Black Cohosh, Bugbane - Actaea Racemosa This North American native originates from the eastern part of the US. It is no great surprise that is has been honored with the Royal Horticultural Society s Award of Garden Merit as the elongated bottle-brush spires borne on tall stems in late …

Aesculus flava - Yellow Buckeye Plants / Deciduous Trees

Aesculus flava - Yellow Buckeye

Synonyms: Aesculus flava var. purpurascens, Aesculus lutea, Aesculus lutea var. discolor, Aesculus maxima, Aesculus octandra, Aesculus octandra f. vestita, Aesculus octandra f. virginica, Aesculus octandra var. hybrida, Aesculus octandra var. purpurascens, Aesculus octandra var. vestita, Aesculus octandra …

Euonymus europaeus - European spindle Plants / Deciduous Shrubs

Euonymus europaeus - European spindle

Scientific names: Euonymus europaea, Euonymus vulgaris Euonymus europaeus (spindle, European spindle, common spindle) is a species of flowering plant in the family Celastraceae, native to much of Europe, where it inhabits the edges of forest, hedges and gentle slopes, tending to thrive on nutrient-rich, …