garden-en: White Dogwood - Cornus alba
Synonyms: Swida alba, Thelycrania alba, Cornus tatarica, Cornus purpurea
Other names: [sbTatarian Dogwood[/sb]
Family: Cornaceae

Cornus alba (red-barked, white or Siberian dogwood) is a species of flowering plant in the family Cornaceae, native to Siberia, northern China and Korea. It is a large surculose shrub that can be grown as a small tree. As a popular ornamental used in landscaping its notable features include the red stems in fall (autumn) through late winter, the brightest winter bark of any cornus; and the variegated foliage in some cultivars, such as Cornus alba 'elegantissima', in which the discreet flat whitish flower clusters are almost lost in the variegated texture and dappled light. C. alba can grow to 3 m (10 ft) high, but variegated forms are less vigorous. For the brightest winter bark, young shoots are encouraged by cutting to the ground some older stems at the end of the winter, before leaves are open. []

Last edited by garden-en (23.01. 2017 09:47:29)