Synonym: Malus 'Branzam',
Other Names, Group: Crab Apple,
German: Apfel
Genus: Malus, apple
Mature Height: 5.00 m
Deciduous: deciduous plant
Bloom in: AprilMay
Flower Colour: pink
Soil Preferred:: penetrability, nutritive,
Light Required:: full sunpart shade
Other Attributes: deciduous tree, alternate leaves, elliptical, leaf margin lobed, fruit - pome, group plant, solitaire, attractive flowers,

Malus 'Brandywine'

Crabapple

plant

Malus 'Brandywine'  Crabapple plant

Malus 'Brandywine'

Crabapple

flowers

Malus  'Brandywine'  Crabapple flowers

Malus 'Brandywine'

Crabapple

flowers

Malus   'Brandywine'  Crabapple flowers

Malus 'Brandywine'

Crabapple

flowers

Malus    'Brandywine'  Crabapple flowers

Malus 'Brandywine'

Crabapple

flowers

Malus     'Brandywine'  Crabapple flowers

Malus 'Brandywine'

Crabapple

flowers

Malus      'Brandywine'  Crabapple flowers

Malus 'Brandywine'

Crabapple

fruits

Malus       'Brandywine'  Crabapple fruits

Malus 'Brandywine'

Crabapple

leaves

Malus        'Brandywine'  Crabapple leaves

Malus 'Brandywine'

Crabapple

leaves

Malus         'Brandywine'  Crabapple leaves

Malus 'Brandywine'

Crabapple

leaves

Malus          'Brandywine'  Crabapple leaves

Malus 'Brandywine'

Crabapple

leaves

Malus           'Brandywine'  Crabapple leaves

Plants of Genus Malus:

Photo Gallery DF: Malus Brandywine, Crabapple, Malus, apple

cz
Jabloň přechodná - větévka s plody (Malus transitoria)
Jabloň přechodná - větévka s plody (Malus transitoria)
cz
Jabloň 'Gorgeous' - plody (Malus)
Jabloň 'Gorgeous' - plody (Malus)
cz
Jabloň domácí (Malus domestica)
Jabloň domácí (Malus domestica)
cz
Jabloň přechodná - habitus s plody (Malus transitoria)
Jabloň přechodná - habitus s plody (Malus transitoria)
cz
Jabloň okrasná - habitus na podzim (Malus)
Jabloň okrasná - habitus na podzim (Malus)
cz
Jabloň Sieboldova - větévky s květy (Malus sieboldii)
Jabloň Sieboldova - větévky s květy (Malus sieboldii)
cz
Jabloň domácí (Malus domestica)
Jabloň domácí (Malus domestica)
cz
Jabloň drobnoplodá - v květu (Malus baccata)
Jabloň drobnoplodá - v květu (Malus baccata)

Forum: Malus Brandywine, Crabapple, Malus, apple

Photo Gallery Topic / ForumPosts | Views Last post
1 | 02575 x
Apple Tree - Malus domestica
24.04. 2018 20:06
by garden-en

Articles: Malus, Crabapple

Next articles about plants
Malus 'Royal Beauty' - crab apple Malus 'Royal Beauty' - crab apple
Some crab apples can easily compete with Japanese ornamental cherries as far as the beauty and colours of their flowers. This is the case of ´Royal Beauty´. It is a small tree growing about 2.5m tall, with weeping, somewhat narrow crown. In the spring it brings a profusion of deep …
Malus 'Van Eseltine' - crab apple Malus 'Van Eseltine' - crab apple
Another charming crab apple is this variety “Van Eseltine”. At the end of April / beginning of May it produces profusion of scarlet red spherical buds on long stalks which open to semi double and double pink flowers with yellow stamens. Fruits are small ornamental red-flushed …