Rosa 'Imola' Györy, 2003 (Rose)

Synonym: Rosa 'RYmola',
Other Names, Group: Miniature Roses, Small Roses,
German: Rose
Czech: růže
Genus: Rosa, rose
Mature Height: 0.40 m
Deciduous: deciduous plant
Bloom in: JuneJulyAugust
Flower Colour: magenta
Soil Preferred:: humic, penetrability, nutritive,
Light Required:: full sun
Other Attributes: rosa, alternate leaves, odd pinnate, fruit - samara, use for rockery, attractive flowers,

Rosa 'Imola'

Rose

plant

Rosa 'Imola'  Rose plant

Plants of Genus Rosa:

Photo Gallery DF: Rosa Imola, Rose, Rosa, rose

cz
Růže - květ (Rosa)
Růže - květ (Rosa)
cz
Růže Velkokvěté růže 'Gräfin Diana' (Rosa)
Růže Velkokvěté růže 'Gräfin Diana' (Rosa)
cz
Růže (Rosa)
Růže (Rosa)
cz
Růže (Rosa)
Růže (Rosa)
cz
Růže svraskalá - v zimě (Rosa rugosa)
Růže svraskalá - v zimě (Rosa rugosa)
cz
Růže oválnolistá - list (Rosa elliptica)
Růže oválnolistá - list (Rosa elliptica)
cz
Růže Petit Prince (Rosa)
Růže Petit Prince (Rosa)
cz
Rosen (Rosa)
Rosen (Rosa)

Forum: Rosa Imola, Rose, Rosa, rose

Garden Shops: Rosa - Rose
Amazon / Forgotten Books: Cultural Directions for the Rose With Full Descriptions of All the Newest and Best Roses in Cultivation, Selections Adapted to Various Circumstances . a Calendar of Operations Classic Reprint (John Cranston) Cultural Directions for the Rose With Full Descriptions of All the Newest and Best Roses in Cultivation, Selections Adapted to Various Circumstances . a Calendar of Operations Classic Reprint (John Cranston)

Excerpt from Cultural Directions for the Rose: With Full Descriptions of All the Newest and Best Roses in Cultivation, Selections Adapted to Various Circumstances and Situations, and a Calendar of Operations IT is now thirty years Since I published the first edition of Cultural Directions for the Rose, and the last and Sixth edition has been for some time out of print. I have long been called upon by a very large circle of Rosarians and friends to publish a new edition of my Rose book. I do SO in the hope that it may prove to be of some service to the amateur in the cultivation of the Rose. In bringing out this, the seventh edition, it has been my object to make it as practicable and useful as possible to the amateur, giving what further experience I have gained in the cultivation of this beautiful and most popular of all English flowers. I have also taken considerable pains in the selec tion of varieties recommended for cultivation, and have been careful to select only the most reliable. ...

Price: 10.57 $
Amazon / Forgotten Books / Book

Amazon / Obscure Press: The Enemies of the Rose (Frederick Vincent Theobald) (Fred V. Theobald) The Enemies of the Rose (Frederick Vincent Theobald) (Fred V. Theobald)

This useful work gives the life history of some of the different insect and fungus pests which attack the Rose, together with instructions as to how they may be kept in check, and destroyed. The excellent illustrations will help in the identification of the chief insect enemies, while the coloured reproductions from photographs will be a ready means of identifying the principal diseases caused by fungi with which Roses may be attacked. Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and artwork. ...

Price: 20.38 $
Amazon / Obscure Press / Book

Amazon / Brand: Antique Collectors Club Dist: The Rose and the Clematis as Good Companions (John Howells) The Rose and the Clematis as Good Companions (John Howells)

The author shows how the climbing rose is the natural companion of the clematis and how, when the two are grown together, the overall effect can be dramatic. The author explains, with the aid of clear step by step illustrated instructions, the effective course of action for success in this increasingly popular area of companion. Written in plain, straightforward language, the author covers every aspect of the subject. As well as details of classification, in which the best plants for the job are discussed, the author provides important seasonal growing information including Autumn and Spring pruning techniques, planting details and invaluable advice on the use of colour. The vexed question of pests and diseases is also dealt with at length. This is an instructive title, of special value to the reader with a limited knowledge of gardening but also containing much to interest the more experienced grower. Written by an enthusiastic amateur grower, with an extensive and practical experienceAuthor John Howells claims that the climbing rose and the clematis are natural planting companions; both have an urge to reach for the sky and the need for the same growing requirements (good, rich soil and a fair amount of water). The rose makes a softer, more beautiful support for the clematis vine than any trellis, and clematis offers a contrast that brings out the beauty of roses. They share the same kind of enemies, so a treatment program for any pest will benefit both. They can also be grown together in pots or beds. Finally, each comes in an array of colors that complement the other--think of a yellow rose such as Golden Showers or Casino set off by the gorgeous purple of a Victoria clematis. Howells makes his case very convincingly with many gorgeous, full-color photographs. ...

Price: 60.83 $
Amazon / Brand: Antique Collectors Club Dist / Book