Synonym: Robinia acacia ,
Genus: Robinia, locust
Mature Height: 25.00 m
Deciduous: deciduous plant
Bloom in: VI
Flower Colour: white
Soil Preferred:: sand, nutritive, loam, dry, poor,
Light Required:: full sun
Other Attributes: deciduous tree, round form, alternate leaves, ovate, elliptical, odd pinnate, leaf margin entire, type of inflorescence - raceme, fruit - legume, for earth stabilization, fragrance plant, toxic plant, honey plant,

Robinia pseudoacacia

Black Locust

plant

Robinia pseudoacacia   Black Locust plant

Robinia pseudoacacia

Black Locust

plant

Robinia pseudoacacia   Black Locust plant

Robinia pseudoacacia

Black Locust

plant

Robinia pseudoacacia   Black Locust plant

Robinia pseudoacacia

Black Locust

buds

Robinia pseudoacacia   Black Locust buds

Robinia pseudoacacia

Black Locust

flowers

Robinia pseudoacacia   Black Locust flowers

Robinia pseudoacacia

Black Locust

flowers

Robinia pseudoacacia   Black Locust flowers

Robinia pseudoacacia

Black Locust

flowers

Robinia pseudoacacia   Black Locust flowers

Robinia pseudoacacia

Black Locust

flowers

Robinia pseudoacacia   Black Locust flowers

Robinia pseudoacacia

Black Locust

fruits

Robinia pseudoacacia   Black Locust fruits

Robinia pseudoacacia

Black Locust

fruits

Robinia pseudoacacia   Black Locust fruits

Robinia pseudoacacia

Black Locust

twings

Robinia pseudoacacia   Black Locust twings

Robinia pseudoacacia

Black Locust

twings

Robinia pseudoacacia   Black Locust twings

Robinia pseudoacacia

Black Locust

ross or bark

Robinia pseudoacacia   Black Locust ross or bark

Robinia pseudoacacia

Black Locust

ross or bark

Robinia pseudoacacia   Black Locust ross or bark

Robinia pseudoacacia

Black Locust

leaves

Robinia pseudoacacia   Black Locust leaves

Robinia pseudoacacia

Black Locust

leaves

Robinia pseudoacacia   Black Locust leaves

Robinia pseudoacacia

Black Locust

leaves

Robinia pseudoacacia   Black Locust leaves

Robinia pseudoacacia

Black Locust

leaves

Robinia pseudoacacia   Black Locust leaves

Robinia pseudoacacia

Black Locust

leaves

Robinia pseudoacacia   Black Locust leaves

Plants of Genus Robinia:

Photo Gallery DF: Robinia pseudoacacia, Black Locust, Robinia, locust

cz
Trnovník akát (Robinia pseudoacacia)
Trnovník akát (Robinia pseudoacacia)
cz
Trnovník akát - květ (Robinia pseudoacacia)
Trnovník akát - květ (Robinia pseudoacacia)
cz
Trnovník akát - listy (Robinia pseudoacacia)
Trnovník akát - listy (Robinia pseudoacacia)
cz
Akát Umbraculifera (Robinia pseudoacacia)
Akát Umbraculifera (Robinia pseudoacacia)
cz
Trnovník akát (Robinia pseudoacacia)
Trnovník akát (Robinia pseudoacacia)
cz
Akát Umbraculifera (Robinia pseudoacacia)
Akát Umbraculifera (Robinia pseudoacacia)
cz
Trnovník akát - květ (Robinia pseudoacacia)
Trnovník akát - květ (Robinia pseudoacacia)
cz
Akát bílý (Robinia pseudoacacia)
Akát bílý (Robinia pseudoacacia)

Forum: Robinia pseudoacacia, Black Locust, Robinia, locust

Garden Shops: Robinia - Black Locust
Amazon / Forgotten Books: Growing Black Locust Trees Classic Reprint (Wilbur R Mattoon) Growing Black Locust Trees Classic Reprint (Wilbur R Mattoon)

Excerpt from Growing Black Locust Trees Black locust is seldom found and should not be planted in very sandy or in very acid or poorly drained soils. (fig. It grows best on sweet or nonacid soils. In its ability to grow on well drained loca tions such as on banks and hillsides black locust ranks high among all native trees. About the Publisher Forgotten Books publishes hundreds of thousands of rare and classic books. Find more at www.forgottenbooks.com This book is a reproduction of an important historical work. Forgotten Books uses state-of-the-art technology to digitally reconstruct the work, preserving the original format whilst repairing imperfections present in the aged copy. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in our edition. We do, however, repair the vast majority of imperfections successfully; any imperfections that remain are intentionally left to preserve the state of such historical works. ...

Price: 24.31 $
Amazon / Forgotten Books / Book