Enkianthus campanulatus 'Victoria' - red-vein Enkianthus campanulatus 'Victoria' - red-vein
Latin name enkianthus was made up from two Greek words although this deciduous shrub originates in Japan. It belongs to the heath family and also fits in there perfectly. No other rhododendron or azalea has its structure. Its main stems are always fully vertical with tops of small …
Ensete glaucum - Snow Banana Ensete glaucum - Snow Banana
Possibly the hardiest Ensete species, this plant originates from high altitude China so is accustomed to cooler regions. The huge, glaucous leaves are architectural and decorative, great for the tropical borders or large containers …
Amazon.com | 12.09. 2007
Ensete ventricosum - Red Abyssinian Banana Ensete ventricosum - Red Abyssinian Banana
Synonyms:Ensete edule, Musa ensete, Musa arnoldiana, Ensete arnoldianum | The size of this ornamental banana tree can reach over 35 feet depending mainly on the warmth and duration of your growing season. The leaf stems are noticeably lower on the pseudostem causing a wider overall …
Amazon.com | 11.08. 2007
Encyclopedia of Garden Ferns Encyclopedia of Garden Ferns
Gardeners who seek an up-to-date, authoritative guide to the wealth of garden-worthy ferns available today will find none better than Sue Olsen. Drawing from four decades of experience as a fern specialist, Olsen leads the reader through every genus with horticultural merit, focusing …
Amazon.com | 01.04. 2007
Encyclopedia of Hardy Plants: Annuals, Bulbs, Herbs, Perennials, Shrubs, Trees, Vegetables, Fruits Encyclopedia of Hardy Plants
Annuals, Bulbs, Herbs, Perennials, Shrubs, Trees, Vegetables, Fruits and Nuts | Encyclopedia of Hardy Plants provides a combination of observations, expertise and master photographs. This new book is a resource that gardeners will use again and again for its thoroughness, accessibility …
Amazon.com | 20.04. 2007
Encyclopedia of Hydrangeas Encyclopedia of Hydrangeas
Famed for their durability, beauty, and diversity, hydrangeas are enjoying a renaissance in todays gardens. These classic garden shrubs provide bold color — from pink to purple, blue to white — in midsummer to midautumn, when few other plants are in bloom. Many hundreds of dramatic …
Amazon.com | 13.04. 2007
Encyclopedia of Water Garden Plants Encyclopedia of Water Garden Plants
Encyclopedia of Water Garden Plants is the definitive photographic reference to the full range of plants available to the water gardener. This volume includes hundreds of water garden plants often overlooked in other books, such as marginal plants, floating plants, bog plants, and …
Amazon.com | 14.04. 2007
Environmental Horticulture Environmental Horticulture
Environmental Horticulture: Science and Management of Green Landscapes (Modular Texts Series) Environmental horticulture - also referred to as landscape horticulture and amenity horticulture - is the umbrella term for the horticulture that we encounter in our daily lives. This includes …
Amazon.com | 21.03. 2016
Environments for Outdoor Play: A Practical Guide to Making Space for Children Environments for Outdoor Play
A Practical Guide to Making Space for Children | Exciting spaces to play are vital if we are to provide children with challenging, flexible, inclusive and stimulating opportunities to learn, develop and have fun together …
Amazon.com | 09.07. 2007