Plants: Hydrangea arborescens 'Bella anna' - sevenbark, smooth hydrangea

Posted by 03.04. 2016 13:58:20 (6827 readers)

Bella Anna™ is another successful introduction of sevenbark with pink flowers. It was bred by the famous botanist Michael Dirr in 2008 and patented in 2010 under PP21,227. Compared to the previously introduced variety Invincibelle SpiritŸ this one has a tone deeper pink flowers. It became a part of the proud and proved series ENDLESS SUMMERŸ.

Hydrangea arborescens 'Bella anna' - sevenbark, smooth hydrangea

Bella Anna™ is a very hardy smooth hydrangea with globular inflorescence, very similar to those of mop-head hydrangeas, yet the individual flowers are smaller and appear in larger quantity. They are borne atop 60-90 cm tall stems that are strong enough to hold the weigh of the flowers yet looking slender enough to make an elegant shrub perfect for a cottage garden as well as a sophisticated city pot. Deciduous leaves are broadly ovate, mid green, changing to yellow in autumn.

Grow this hydrangea if you are in doubt whether the large-leaved mop-head types with coloured flowers will survive your winter. This one will grow happily in USDA zone 3 where winter temperatures drop down to -40°C, and can (or possibly should) be cut severely in the spring. It benefits from regular hard pruning in early spring.

It will grow in almost any soil type, moist soil that will not be too heavy or shallow. Fertilizing is not necessary but the plant will be stronger in humus-rich soil. Don't forget to water this beauty more frequently as it is dependent on regular water supply. Hardy to about -40°C (USDA zone 3).

Size/type: medium-sized shrub
Usual height: 0.6-1m
Usual width: 0.6-1m
Leaves: deciduous conifer
Colour of leaves: light green
Flowers: showy
Colour of flowers: pink
Blooming time: july - august
Location: full to partial sun
Usda zone (lowest): 3 (down to -40°c)
Belongs to categories: deciduous broadleaf, summer blooms
Milan Havlis, Specializované zahradnictví
155 00 Praha Stodůlky, Za Mototechnou 2673/-11, Czech Republic
www.havlis.cz
11 new Articles in this Topic
21.01. 2017
244 readers
Hamamelis x intermedia 'Feuerzauber' - witch hazel
Feuerzauber is a witch hazel variety that is in English speaking countries marketed as FIRE CHARM, while a more accurate translation says ‘fire magic’ and that name really fits. When this shrub is
21.01. 2017
220 readers
Hamamelis x intermedia 'Barmstedt Gold' - witch hazel
Witch hazels are unusual shrubs that offer profuse flowering at times when everything else in the garden looks dull and far from cheerful. Barmstedt Gold is a selection made by Hans Hachmann in his nursery
13.10. 2016
1.35 kB readers
Hippophae rhamnoides - sea buckthorn
Sea buckthorn is getting more and more attention as a healthy type of fruit of high medicinal value. Some gardeners may not like its and broomy appearance, while others may welcome its wild and rampant
06.10. 2016
1.36 kB readers
Sorbaria sorbifolia 'Sem' - false spirea
False spirea is a valuable plant for small sized gardens as it quickly fills limited space with mass of beautiful leaves.
06.10. 2016
1.36 kB readers
Fothergilla major - large witch alder
Synonyms: Fothergilla latifolia, Fothergilla monticola This (large) witch alder is a special plant that originates in the USA. It is popular among collectors as well as garden designers who want to incorporate
04.10. 2016
1.25 kB readers
Viburnum carlesii - Korean spice viburnum
Korean spice viburnum is a slow growing shrub, making a dense bush, well branched at the base. It is popular for its fragrant inflorescence.
24.09. 2016
765 readers
Acer palmatum 'Beni Maiko' - Japanese maple
Japanese maples are the „crème de la crème“ of every garden. A majestic looking tree needs no pruning at all and we recommend letting it form its own shape.
18.09. 2016
509 readers
Euonymus europaeus - European spindle
Scientific names: Euonymus europaea, Euonymus vulgaris Euonymus europaeus (spindle, European spindle, common spindle) is a species of flowering plant in the family Celastraceae, native to much of Europe,
16.09. 2016
721 readers
Hydrangea paniculata 'Limelight' - panicle hydrangea
Eager for something new and hardy? Look no more. This hydrangea is a celebrity of the last few years with awards and praise from every possible corner of the world (can a globe have corners??). Even the
04.09. 2016
765 readers
Tamarix ramosissima 'Pink cascade' - tamarisk
Tamarisk is a beautiful plant with tiny leaves and profusion of flowers in late summer. The flowers are small, pink, composed in long racemes. Deciduous leaves are scale-like, blue-green, very small. Overall
01.09. 2016
786 readers
Perovskia 'Blue Spire' - perovskia, Russian sage
Blue Spire is a hybrid between two types of perovskia. It was first introduced to RHS in 1961 and since late 80´s it has been in cultivation in most of the world with mild climate. It is a very hardy
Discussion forum / Deciduous Shrubs
06.12. 2016
660 readers
Mezereon - Daphne mezereum
06.12. 2016
504 readers
European Honeysuckle - Lonicera periclymenum
06.12. 2016
387 readers
Red-berried Elder - Sambucus racemosa
24.09. 2016
853 readers
Rose of Sharon - Hibiscus syriacus
24.09. 2016
573 readers
Cornelian-cherry - Cornus mas
16.03. 2015
4.48 kB readers
Glossy abelia - Abelia grandiflora