Plants: Magnolia 'Athene' - magnolia

Posted by 21.03. 2015 20:37:30 (23995 readers)

Athene is a large-flowered magnolia hybrid, a cross between magnoliaMark Jury“ and magnolia x soulangeanaLennei Alba“. The flowers have almost white petals with deep red or purple red shades at the bottom. They are very fragrant and reach 25-30 cm across when fully opened. It is an early variety which is easily detectable by the large flower buds which overwinter on the plants from the previous season. Their enormous size is an added value especially in winter when the trees are without leaves.

Magnolia 'Athene' - magnolia

The leaves are deciduous, fresh green, ovate to obovate and densely cover the whole plant. Young plants have upright growth and when they reach about 1.5m they slow down and become more rounded producing profusion of flower buds on short branches. Mature trees and shrubs are well rounded, and in Central-European conditions they get about 4m tall and wide.

Magnolias are not supposed to be pruned. You can prune old shrubs if ill, or trim them to shape or to reduce size, or make an elementary cut to young plants of unsightly or unhealthy appearance. Do this as soon as possible after flowering to secure setting of flower buds for the following year. Be aware that each magnolia can respond differently to pruning.

Deciduous magnolias are quite easy plants. All they need is light, well-drained, acidic soil with equal moisture throughout the year. Once established they can do with occasional drought but will not look as nice as the ones with regular watering. Just pay attention to how to plant your magnolia. First, find it a spot where it will live forever and ever. It does not like transplanting. And as it makes shallow roots reaching well over its spread stay away from disturbing the roots by digging or messing about around it. Just cover the soil with bark mulch and do not plant anything else near it after say the second year after planting onwards. You could damage the very important top roots that absorb maximum moisture and nutrients from the soil. Also avoid planting magnolia too deep. Its hardiness is confirmed to -24°C (USDA zone 6), but is expected to go yet a few degrees lower.

Size/type: taller shrub
Usual height: 3-4m
Usual width: 3-4m
Leaves: deciduous broadleaf
Colour of leaves: green
Flowers: showy
Colour of flowers: white a deep red
Blooming time: april - april
Location: full to partial sun
Usda zone (lowest): 6 (down to -23°c)
Belongs to categories: deciduous broadleaf magnolias

Magnolia 'Athene' - magnolia

Zahradnictví SAFRO Milan Havlis
155 00 Praha Stodůlky, Za Mototechnou 2673/-11
www.havlis.cz
11 new Articles in this Topic
21.01. 2017
256 readers
Hamamelis x intermedia 'Feuerzauber' - witch hazel
Feuerzauber is a witch hazel variety that is in English speaking countries marketed as FIRE CHARM, while a more accurate translation says ‘fire magic’ and that name really fits. When this shrub is
21.01. 2017
227 readers
Hamamelis x intermedia 'Barmstedt Gold' - witch hazel
Witch hazels are unusual shrubs that offer profuse flowering at times when everything else in the garden looks dull and far from cheerful. Barmstedt Gold is a selection made by Hans Hachmann in his nursery
13.10. 2016
1.36 kB readers
Hippophae rhamnoides - sea buckthorn
Sea buckthorn is getting more and more attention as a healthy type of fruit of high medicinal value. Some gardeners may not like its and broomy appearance, while others may welcome its wild and rampant
06.10. 2016
1.37 kB readers
Sorbaria sorbifolia 'Sem' - false spirea
False spirea is a valuable plant for small sized gardens as it quickly fills limited space with mass of beautiful leaves.
06.10. 2016
1.36 kB readers
Fothergilla major - large witch alder
Synonyms: Fothergilla latifolia, Fothergilla monticola This (large) witch alder is a special plant that originates in the USA. It is popular among collectors as well as garden designers who want to incorporate
04.10. 2016
1.25 kB readers
Viburnum carlesii - Korean spice viburnum
Korean spice viburnum is a slow growing shrub, making a dense bush, well branched at the base. It is popular for its fragrant inflorescence.
24.09. 2016
766 readers
Acer palmatum 'Beni Maiko' - Japanese maple
Japanese maples are the „crème de la crème“ of every garden. A majestic looking tree needs no pruning at all and we recommend letting it form its own shape.
18.09. 2016
515 readers
Euonymus europaeus - European spindle
Scientific names: Euonymus europaea, Euonymus vulgaris Euonymus europaeus (spindle, European spindle, common spindle) is a species of flowering plant in the family Celastraceae, native to much of Europe,
16.09. 2016
727 readers
Hydrangea paniculata 'Limelight' - panicle hydrangea
Eager for something new and hardy? Look no more. This hydrangea is a celebrity of the last few years with awards and praise from every possible corner of the world (can a globe have corners??). Even the
04.09. 2016
768 readers
Tamarix ramosissima 'Pink cascade' - tamarisk
Tamarisk is a beautiful plant with tiny leaves and profusion of flowers in late summer. The flowers are small, pink, composed in long racemes. Deciduous leaves are scale-like, blue-green, very small. Overall
01.09. 2016
787 readers
Perovskia 'Blue Spire' - perovskia, Russian sage
Blue Spire is a hybrid between two types of perovskia. It was first introduced to RHS in 1961 and since late 80´s it has been in cultivation in most of the world with mild climate. It is a very hardy
Discussion forum / Deciduous Shrubs
06.12. 2016
685 readers
Mezereon - Daphne mezereum
06.12. 2016
512 readers
European Honeysuckle - Lonicera periclymenum
06.12. 2016
392 readers
Red-berried Elder - Sambucus racemosa
24.09. 2016
861 readers
Rose of Sharon - Hibiscus syriacus
24.09. 2016
580 readers
Cornelian-cherry - Cornus mas
16.03. 2015
4.48 kB readers
Glossy abelia - Abelia grandiflora