Plants: Magnolia 'Susan' - girl magnolia

Posted by 01.02. 2010 14:19:32 (29710 readers)

In 1955 and 1956 several crosses between Magnolia liliflora and Magnolia stellata were made at the U.S. National Arboretum by William F. Kosar and Dr. Francis de Vos. These selections bloom two-four weeks later than other spring blooming magnolias, reducing the possibility of frost damage to minimum.

Magnolia 'Susan' - girl magnolia

Susan magnolia has narrow, goblet-shaped flowers of deep pink, nearly red colour outside and slightly lighter red inside. This is the reddest coloured variety among spring magnolias. It flowers reliably already when young. It does not require pruning at all. As it has flower buds at the ends of last-year’s branches should you need to cut something off do it immediately after flowering in the spring.

Deciduous magnolias are quite easy plants. All they need is light, well-drained, acidic soil with equal moisture throughout the year. Once established they can do with occasional drought but will not look as nice as the ones with regular watering. Just pay attention to how to plant your magnolia. First, find it a spot where it will live forever and ever. It does not like transplanting. And as it makes shallow roots reaching well over its spread stay away from disturbing the roots by digging or messing about around it. Just cover the soil with bark mulch and do not plant anything else near it after say the second year after planting onwards. You could damage the very important top roots that absorb maximum moisture and nutrients from the soil. Also avoid planting magnolia too deep. Thus you could be digging its grave. It is fully hardy to -27° or 29°C (USDA zone 5).

Usual height and width: 1.5-3m x 1-2m
Leaves: deciduous broadleaf
Size/type: medium-sized shrub
Colour of leaves: green
Blooming time: April - May
Location: full to partial sun
Flowers: showy
USDA zone (lowest): 5 (down to -29°C)
Colour of flowers: deep pink
Belongs to categories: Deciduous broadleaf, Magnolias
Milan Havlis, Specializované zahradnictví
Chlumec 23, 382 32 Velešín, Czech Republic
www.havlis.cz
11 new Articles in this Topic
21.01. 2017
245 readers
Hamamelis x intermedia 'Feuerzauber' - witch hazel
Feuerzauber is a witch hazel variety that is in English speaking countries marketed as FIRE CHARM, while a more accurate translation says ‘fire magic’ and that name really fits. When this shrub is
21.01. 2017
220 readers
Hamamelis x intermedia 'Barmstedt Gold' - witch hazel
Witch hazels are unusual shrubs that offer profuse flowering at times when everything else in the garden looks dull and far from cheerful. Barmstedt Gold is a selection made by Hans Hachmann in his nursery
13.10. 2016
1.35 kB readers
Hippophae rhamnoides - sea buckthorn
Sea buckthorn is getting more and more attention as a healthy type of fruit of high medicinal value. Some gardeners may not like its and broomy appearance, while others may welcome its wild and rampant
06.10. 2016
1.36 kB readers
Sorbaria sorbifolia 'Sem' - false spirea
False spirea is a valuable plant for small sized gardens as it quickly fills limited space with mass of beautiful leaves.
06.10. 2016
1.36 kB readers
Fothergilla major - large witch alder
Synonyms: Fothergilla latifolia, Fothergilla monticola This (large) witch alder is a special plant that originates in the USA. It is popular among collectors as well as garden designers who want to incorporate
04.10. 2016
1.25 kB readers
Viburnum carlesii - Korean spice viburnum
Korean spice viburnum is a slow growing shrub, making a dense bush, well branched at the base. It is popular for its fragrant inflorescence.
24.09. 2016
766 readers
Acer palmatum 'Beni Maiko' - Japanese maple
Japanese maples are the „crème de la crème“ of every garden. A majestic looking tree needs no pruning at all and we recommend letting it form its own shape.
18.09. 2016
509 readers
Euonymus europaeus - European spindle
Scientific names: Euonymus europaea, Euonymus vulgaris Euonymus europaeus (spindle, European spindle, common spindle) is a species of flowering plant in the family Celastraceae, native to much of Europe,
16.09. 2016
723 readers
Hydrangea paniculata 'Limelight' - panicle hydrangea
Eager for something new and hardy? Look no more. This hydrangea is a celebrity of the last few years with awards and praise from every possible corner of the world (can a globe have corners??). Even the
04.09. 2016
765 readers
Tamarix ramosissima 'Pink cascade' - tamarisk
Tamarisk is a beautiful plant with tiny leaves and profusion of flowers in late summer. The flowers are small, pink, composed in long racemes. Deciduous leaves are scale-like, blue-green, very small. Overall
01.09. 2016
786 readers
Perovskia 'Blue Spire' - perovskia, Russian sage
Blue Spire is a hybrid between two types of perovskia. It was first introduced to RHS in 1961 and since late 80´s it has been in cultivation in most of the world with mild climate. It is a very hardy
Discussion forum / Deciduous Shrubs
06.12. 2016
668 readers
Mezereon - Daphne mezereum
06.12. 2016
505 readers
European Honeysuckle - Lonicera periclymenum
06.12. 2016
388 readers
Red-berried Elder - Sambucus racemosa
24.09. 2016
853 readers
Rose of Sharon - Hibiscus syriacus
24.09. 2016
574 readers
Cornelian-cherry - Cornus mas
16.03. 2015
4.48 kB readers
Glossy abelia - Abelia grandiflora