Plants: Rhamnus frangula 'Aspleniifolia' - fernleaf buckthorn, cutleaf buckthorn

Posted by 27.05. 2008 10:54:26 (33467 readers)

Rhamnus frangula 'Aspleniifolia' - fernleaf buckthorn, cutleaf buckthorn

We always notice a happy smile on our customers´ faces when we show them a plant that is beautiful and easy to care for at the same time. This is the case of fernleaf buckthorn – a gorgeous shrub that you do not have to anything about from the minute you plant it (apart from regular watering the first year obviously).

It has very narrow, fern-like linear leaves of mid green colour, 10-12 cm long. It looks great planted as a specimen or as a part of a Japanese style garden. It is somewhat slow growing and for the fastest growth we suggest planting it into moist, humus rich, slightly acidic soil, in morning sun and afternoon shade. Fully hardy to USDA zone 4.
Milan Havlis, Specializované zahradnictví
Chlumec 23, 382 32 Velešín, Czech republic
www.havlis.cz
11 new Articles in this Topic
21.01. 2017
254 readers
Hamamelis x intermedia 'Feuerzauber' - witch hazel
Feuerzauber is a witch hazel variety that is in English speaking countries marketed as FIRE CHARM, while a more accurate translation says ‘fire magic’ and that name really fits. When this shrub is
21.01. 2017
224 readers
Hamamelis x intermedia 'Barmstedt Gold' - witch hazel
Witch hazels are unusual shrubs that offer profuse flowering at times when everything else in the garden looks dull and far from cheerful. Barmstedt Gold is a selection made by Hans Hachmann in his nursery
13.10. 2016
1.36 kB readers
Hippophae rhamnoides - sea buckthorn
Sea buckthorn is getting more and more attention as a healthy type of fruit of high medicinal value. Some gardeners may not like its and broomy appearance, while others may welcome its wild and rampant
06.10. 2016
1.36 kB readers
Sorbaria sorbifolia 'Sem' - false spirea
False spirea is a valuable plant for small sized gardens as it quickly fills limited space with mass of beautiful leaves.
06.10. 2016
1.36 kB readers
Fothergilla major - large witch alder
Synonyms: Fothergilla latifolia, Fothergilla monticola This (large) witch alder is a special plant that originates in the USA. It is popular among collectors as well as garden designers who want to incorporate
04.10. 2016
1.25 kB readers
Viburnum carlesii - Korean spice viburnum
Korean spice viburnum is a slow growing shrub, making a dense bush, well branched at the base. It is popular for its fragrant inflorescence.
24.09. 2016
766 readers
Acer palmatum 'Beni Maiko' - Japanese maple
Japanese maples are the „crème de la crème“ of every garden. A majestic looking tree needs no pruning at all and we recommend letting it form its own shape.
18.09. 2016
514 readers
Euonymus europaeus - European spindle
Scientific names: Euonymus europaea, Euonymus vulgaris Euonymus europaeus (spindle, European spindle, common spindle) is a species of flowering plant in the family Celastraceae, native to much of Europe,
16.09. 2016
725 readers
Hydrangea paniculata 'Limelight' - panicle hydrangea
Eager for something new and hardy? Look no more. This hydrangea is a celebrity of the last few years with awards and praise from every possible corner of the world (can a globe have corners??). Even the
04.09. 2016
766 readers
Tamarix ramosissima 'Pink cascade' - tamarisk
Tamarisk is a beautiful plant with tiny leaves and profusion of flowers in late summer. The flowers are small, pink, composed in long racemes. Deciduous leaves are scale-like, blue-green, very small. Overall
01.09. 2016
787 readers
Perovskia 'Blue Spire' - perovskia, Russian sage
Blue Spire is a hybrid between two types of perovskia. It was first introduced to RHS in 1961 and since late 80´s it has been in cultivation in most of the world with mild climate. It is a very hardy
Discussion forum / Deciduous Shrubs
06.12. 2016
681 readers
Mezereon - Daphne mezereum
06.12. 2016
511 readers
European Honeysuckle - Lonicera periclymenum
06.12. 2016
392 readers
Red-berried Elder - Sambucus racemosa
24.09. 2016
858 readers
Rose of Sharon - Hibiscus syriacus
24.09. 2016
579 readers
Cornelian-cherry - Cornus mas
16.03. 2015
4.48 kB readers
Glossy abelia - Abelia grandiflora