Plants: Ulmus x hollandica 'Wredei' - golden elm

Posted by 17.05. 2008 13:34:38 (51580 readers)

Ulmus x hollandica 'Wredei' - golden elm

This elm is a slender shrub - a cross between ulmus minor and ulmus glabra from Germany, yet from 1875. It has been a popular small tree or rather a shrub ever since. Its size is suitable for gardens with restricted space as it seldom grows more than 1,5m wide and can be 3-5m tall.

The leaves are vivid yellow when fully insolated. Bottom leaves or near the trunk remain green. We suggest trimming last year’s branches early in the spring to achieve a denser habit with multiple number or branches with golden-yellow leaves.

It grows in almost any well-drained soil. Young and freshly transplanted plants may need additional watering not to dry out in hot summer. Its leaves are sensitive to drought. Though best grown in full sun or semi-shade.
Milan Havlis, Specializované zahradnictví
Chlumec 23, 382 32 Velešín, Czech republic
www.havlis.cz
11 new Articles in this Topic
21.01. 2017
254 readers
Hamamelis x intermedia 'Feuerzauber' - witch hazel
Feuerzauber is a witch hazel variety that is in English speaking countries marketed as FIRE CHARM, while a more accurate translation says ‘fire magic’ and that name really fits. When this shrub is
21.01. 2017
224 readers
Hamamelis x intermedia 'Barmstedt Gold' - witch hazel
Witch hazels are unusual shrubs that offer profuse flowering at times when everything else in the garden looks dull and far from cheerful. Barmstedt Gold is a selection made by Hans Hachmann in his nursery
13.10. 2016
1.36 kB readers
Hippophae rhamnoides - sea buckthorn
Sea buckthorn is getting more and more attention as a healthy type of fruit of high medicinal value. Some gardeners may not like its and broomy appearance, while others may welcome its wild and rampant
06.10. 2016
1.36 kB readers
Sorbaria sorbifolia 'Sem' - false spirea
False spirea is a valuable plant for small sized gardens as it quickly fills limited space with mass of beautiful leaves.
06.10. 2016
1.36 kB readers
Fothergilla major - large witch alder
Synonyms: Fothergilla latifolia, Fothergilla monticola This (large) witch alder is a special plant that originates in the USA. It is popular among collectors as well as garden designers who want to incorporate
04.10. 2016
1.25 kB readers
Viburnum carlesii - Korean spice viburnum
Korean spice viburnum is a slow growing shrub, making a dense bush, well branched at the base. It is popular for its fragrant inflorescence.
24.09. 2016
766 readers
Acer palmatum 'Beni Maiko' - Japanese maple
Japanese maples are the „crème de la crème“ of every garden. A majestic looking tree needs no pruning at all and we recommend letting it form its own shape.
18.09. 2016
514 readers
Euonymus europaeus - European spindle
Scientific names: Euonymus europaea, Euonymus vulgaris Euonymus europaeus (spindle, European spindle, common spindle) is a species of flowering plant in the family Celastraceae, native to much of Europe,
16.09. 2016
725 readers
Hydrangea paniculata 'Limelight' - panicle hydrangea
Eager for something new and hardy? Look no more. This hydrangea is a celebrity of the last few years with awards and praise from every possible corner of the world (can a globe have corners??). Even the
04.09. 2016
766 readers
Tamarix ramosissima 'Pink cascade' - tamarisk
Tamarisk is a beautiful plant with tiny leaves and profusion of flowers in late summer. The flowers are small, pink, composed in long racemes. Deciduous leaves are scale-like, blue-green, very small. Overall
01.09. 2016
787 readers
Perovskia 'Blue Spire' - perovskia, Russian sage
Blue Spire is a hybrid between two types of perovskia. It was first introduced to RHS in 1961 and since late 80´s it has been in cultivation in most of the world with mild climate. It is a very hardy
Discussion forum / Deciduous Shrubs
06.12. 2016
681 readers
Mezereon - Daphne mezereum
06.12. 2016
511 readers
European Honeysuckle - Lonicera periclymenum
06.12. 2016
392 readers
Red-berried Elder - Sambucus racemosa
24.09. 2016
858 readers
Rose of Sharon - Hibiscus syriacus
24.09. 2016
579 readers
Cornelian-cherry - Cornus mas
16.03. 2015
4.48 kB readers
Glossy abelia - Abelia grandiflora