Plants: Magnolia 'Betty' - girl magnolia

Posted by 08.04. 2008 08:40:09 (28250 readers)

In 1955 and 1956 several crosses between m.liliflora and m.stellata were made at the U.S. National Arboretum by William F. Kosar and Dr. Francis de Vos. These selections bloom two-four weeks later than other spring blooming magnolias, reducing the possibility of frost damage to minimum. Betty’s flowers are deep purple outside and almost white inside, there are up to 19 narrow, long petals which in full bloom open like a star as much as 20 cm wide with strong citrus scent. It has attractive bright green foliage, some of which often turns coppery red in the summer.

Flowers already when young. It does not require pruning at all. As it has flower buds at the ends of last-year’s branches should you need to cut something off do it immediately after flowering in the spring. It does not like re-planting from ground to ground as it takes 1 or even 2 years to re-establish, and in the meanwhile producing inferior foliage and minimum flowers. Choose your container-grown magnolia a perfect location in which you will leave it forever and ever. Needs a warm, sunny spot, a lot of moisture and acidic soil. Fully hardy.

Magnolia 'Betty' - girl magnolia

Magnolia 'Betty' - girl magnolia

Milan Havlis, Specializované zahradnictví
Chlumec 23, 382 32 Velešín, Czech republic
www.havlis.cz
11 new Articles in this Topic
21.01. 2017
169 readers
Hamamelis x intermedia 'Feuerzauber' - witch hazel
Feuerzauber is a witch hazel variety that is in English speaking countries marketed as FIRE CHARM, while a more accurate translation says ‘fire magic’ and that name really fits. When this shrub is
21.01. 2017
149 readers
Hamamelis x intermedia 'Barmstedt Gold' - witch hazel
Witch hazels are unusual shrubs that offer profuse flowering at times when everything else in the garden looks dull and far from cheerful. Barmstedt Gold is a selection made by Hans Hachmann in his nursery
13.10. 2016
1.30 kB readers
Hippophae rhamnoides - sea buckthorn
Sea buckthorn is getting more and more attention as a healthy type of fruit of high medicinal value. Some gardeners may not like its and broomy appearance, while others may welcome its wild and rampant
06.10. 2016
1.33 kB readers
Sorbaria sorbifolia 'Sem' - false spirea
False spirea is a valuable plant for small sized gardens as it quickly fills limited space with mass of beautiful leaves.
06.10. 2016
1.33 kB readers
Fothergilla major - large witch alder
Synonyms: Fothergilla latifolia, Fothergilla monticola This (large) witch alder is a special plant that originates in the USA. It is popular among collectors as well as garden designers who want to incorporate
04.10. 2016
1.21 kB readers
Viburnum carlesii - Korean spice viburnum
Korean spice viburnum is a slow growing shrub, making a dense bush, well branched at the base. It is popular for its fragrant inflorescence.
24.09. 2016
718 readers
Acer palmatum 'Beni Maiko' - Japanese maple
Japanese maples are the „crème de la crème“ of every garden. A majestic looking tree needs no pruning at all and we recommend letting it form its own shape.
18.09. 2016
478 readers
Euonymus europaeus - European spindle
Scientific names: Euonymus europaea, Euonymus vulgaris Euonymus europaeus (spindle, European spindle, common spindle) is a species of flowering plant in the family Celastraceae, native to much of Europe,
16.09. 2016
676 readers
Hydrangea paniculata 'Limelight' - panicle hydrangea
Eager for something new and hardy? Look no more. This hydrangea is a celebrity of the last few years with awards and praise from every possible corner of the world (can a globe have corners??). Even the
04.09. 2016
718 readers
Tamarix ramosissima 'Pink cascade' - tamarisk
Tamarisk is a beautiful plant with tiny leaves and profusion of flowers in late summer. The flowers are small, pink, composed in long racemes. Deciduous leaves are scale-like, blue-green, very small. Overall
01.09. 2016
750 readers
Perovskia 'Blue Spire' - perovskia, Russian sage
Blue Spire is a hybrid between two types of perovskia. It was first introduced to RHS in 1961 and since late 80´s it has been in cultivation in most of the world with mild climate. It is a very hardy
Discussion forum / Deciduous Shrubs
06.12. 2016
534 readers
Mezereon - Daphne mezereum
06.12. 2016
462 readers
European Honeysuckle - Lonicera periclymenum
06.12. 2016
333 readers
Red-berried Elder - Sambucus racemosa
24.09. 2016
800 readers
Rose of Sharon - Hibiscus syriacus
24.09. 2016
535 readers
Cornelian-cherry - Cornus mas
16.03. 2015
4.44 kB readers
Glossy abelia - Abelia grandiflora