Plants: Lonicera kamtschatica 'Modrý triumf' - honeyberry

Posted by 17.03. 2008 10:26:35 (59420 readers)

Lonicera kamtschatica 'Modrý triumf' - honeyberry

Honeyberry is an edible version of honeysuckle with fruit of similar taste and appearance of blueberry. Modrý triumf is a Czech variety selected for the best taste and heavy cropping. The fruit is sweet or sweet-and-sour, 25-35 mm long, oval, deep blue. The fruit ripens very early, often already in May, about two weeks before the first strawberries.

Honeyberry is easy to grow. It does not require any special soil unlike blueberries. All they need is full sun and plenty of water and fertilizer. Follow regular watering and fertilizing schedule from early spring until fruit maturity. Then the plant often drops majority of leaves. If you continue watering and fertilizing it lightly it will keep the leaves and will look tidy. The most fruiting branches are 1-2 years old long shoots. The longer the better. Older branches are best removed to keep it juvenile. Fully hardy to -40°C (USDA zone 3).
Milan Havlis, Specializované zahradnictví
Chlumec 23, 382 32 Velešín, Czech republic
www.havlis.cz
11 new Articles in this Topic
21.01. 2017
245 readers
Hamamelis x intermedia 'Feuerzauber' - witch hazel
Feuerzauber is a witch hazel variety that is in English speaking countries marketed as FIRE CHARM, while a more accurate translation says ‘fire magic’ and that name really fits. When this shrub is
21.01. 2017
220 readers
Hamamelis x intermedia 'Barmstedt Gold' - witch hazel
Witch hazels are unusual shrubs that offer profuse flowering at times when everything else in the garden looks dull and far from cheerful. Barmstedt Gold is a selection made by Hans Hachmann in his nursery
13.10. 2016
1.35 kB readers
Hippophae rhamnoides - sea buckthorn
Sea buckthorn is getting more and more attention as a healthy type of fruit of high medicinal value. Some gardeners may not like its and broomy appearance, while others may welcome its wild and rampant
06.10. 2016
1.36 kB readers
Sorbaria sorbifolia 'Sem' - false spirea
False spirea is a valuable plant for small sized gardens as it quickly fills limited space with mass of beautiful leaves.
06.10. 2016
1.36 kB readers
Fothergilla major - large witch alder
Synonyms: Fothergilla latifolia, Fothergilla monticola This (large) witch alder is a special plant that originates in the USA. It is popular among collectors as well as garden designers who want to incorporate
04.10. 2016
1.25 kB readers
Viburnum carlesii - Korean spice viburnum
Korean spice viburnum is a slow growing shrub, making a dense bush, well branched at the base. It is popular for its fragrant inflorescence.
24.09. 2016
766 readers
Acer palmatum 'Beni Maiko' - Japanese maple
Japanese maples are the „crème de la crème“ of every garden. A majestic looking tree needs no pruning at all and we recommend letting it form its own shape.
18.09. 2016
509 readers
Euonymus europaeus - European spindle
Scientific names: Euonymus europaea, Euonymus vulgaris Euonymus europaeus (spindle, European spindle, common spindle) is a species of flowering plant in the family Celastraceae, native to much of Europe,
16.09. 2016
723 readers
Hydrangea paniculata 'Limelight' - panicle hydrangea
Eager for something new and hardy? Look no more. This hydrangea is a celebrity of the last few years with awards and praise from every possible corner of the world (can a globe have corners??). Even the
04.09. 2016
765 readers
Tamarix ramosissima 'Pink cascade' - tamarisk
Tamarisk is a beautiful plant with tiny leaves and profusion of flowers in late summer. The flowers are small, pink, composed in long racemes. Deciduous leaves are scale-like, blue-green, very small. Overall
01.09. 2016
786 readers
Perovskia 'Blue Spire' - perovskia, Russian sage
Blue Spire is a hybrid between two types of perovskia. It was first introduced to RHS in 1961 and since late 80´s it has been in cultivation in most of the world with mild climate. It is a very hardy
Discussion forum / Deciduous Shrubs
06.12. 2016
668 readers
Mezereon - Daphne mezereum
06.12. 2016
505 readers
European Honeysuckle - Lonicera periclymenum
06.12. 2016
388 readers
Red-berried Elder - Sambucus racemosa
24.09. 2016
853 readers
Rose of Sharon - Hibiscus syriacus
24.09. 2016
574 readers
Cornelian-cherry - Cornus mas
16.03. 2015
4.48 kB readers
Glossy abelia - Abelia grandiflora