Plants: x Cornus 'Rutgan®' - STELLAR PINK® dogwood

Posted by 19.02. 2008 08:45:03 (38907 readers)

x Cornus 'Rutgan®' - STELLAR PINK® dogwood

STELLAR PINK® | Stellar Pink® is another beautiful cross coming from hybridization of flowering dogwood and Japanese dogwood. It was the answer to the so-called dogwood decline in the USA caused by the anthracnose epidemic in the last decades of 20th century. This variety, same as a number of others, was bred by Elwin R.Orton, Jr. from the Rutgers University of New Jersey, USA, patented in 1988 under PP7207.

Stellar Pink® is a cross between cornus kousa and cornus florida “Sweetwater”. The flowers are in fact bracts. There are 4 wide bracts, composed around a small flower head, 10 cm across. It is very floriferous once it reaches good flowering age. It flowers from its 3rd year and profusely from about its 5th year. The colour is such delicate pink that a mature tree looks like a cotton candy cloud. The sterile flowers do not make fruits and if so they never ripen. It blooms from end May until early June for about 2 weeks.

Pointed leaves are deciduous, ovate, dark green and do not curl or droop as much as their parents´ leaves. But what they did inherit was the impressive display of autumn colours – vivid red to bright burgundy.

This dogwood is very vigorous, growing tall and wide. It can be called a small tree, well branched from the base. Pruning is not needed. But if you want to shape it or reduce its size do so as soon as possible after flowering so it can set buds for the following year. It is resistant to diseases and borers.

Stellar Pink® dogwood will look its best when planted as a free-standing specimen. Its numerous, divine flowers will then have the undivided attention in late spring and you will be able to enjoy the structure of a densely leaved plant until autumn. If however your aim is to have it in a group, consider the companions carefully. We suggest combining it with compact or dwarf, or even ground-covering varieties only, so that each plant has its attention. Yakushimanum rhododendrons, dwarf conifers, and/or evergreen groundcovers could do the job.

Every dogwood likes acidic soil, rich in organic material, and always moist. Some gardeners advise planting it in semi-shade to reduce summer sunlight but we do not recommend that. Plant it in full sun and mulch the roots well. In dry spells provide extra watering and thus you can be sure your dogwood will flower profusely and will be richer and healthier. Use of selective fertilizers supporting flowering and leaf colour is advised. Fully hardy to about -29°C (USDA zone 5).
Milan Havlis, Specializované zahradnictví
Chlumec 23, 382 32 Velešín, Czech republic
www.havlis.cz
11 new Articles in this Topic
21.01. 2017
169 readers
Hamamelis x intermedia 'Feuerzauber' - witch hazel
Feuerzauber is a witch hazel variety that is in English speaking countries marketed as FIRE CHARM, while a more accurate translation says ‘fire magic’ and that name really fits. When this shrub is
21.01. 2017
149 readers
Hamamelis x intermedia 'Barmstedt Gold' - witch hazel
Witch hazels are unusual shrubs that offer profuse flowering at times when everything else in the garden looks dull and far from cheerful. Barmstedt Gold is a selection made by Hans Hachmann in his nursery
13.10. 2016
1.30 kB readers
Hippophae rhamnoides - sea buckthorn
Sea buckthorn is getting more and more attention as a healthy type of fruit of high medicinal value. Some gardeners may not like its and broomy appearance, while others may welcome its wild and rampant
06.10. 2016
1.33 kB readers
Sorbaria sorbifolia 'Sem' - false spirea
False spirea is a valuable plant for small sized gardens as it quickly fills limited space with mass of beautiful leaves.
06.10. 2016
1.33 kB readers
Fothergilla major - large witch alder
Synonyms: Fothergilla latifolia, Fothergilla monticola This (large) witch alder is a special plant that originates in the USA. It is popular among collectors as well as garden designers who want to incorporate
04.10. 2016
1.21 kB readers
Viburnum carlesii - Korean spice viburnum
Korean spice viburnum is a slow growing shrub, making a dense bush, well branched at the base. It is popular for its fragrant inflorescence.
24.09. 2016
718 readers
Acer palmatum 'Beni Maiko' - Japanese maple
Japanese maples are the „crème de la crème“ of every garden. A majestic looking tree needs no pruning at all and we recommend letting it form its own shape.
18.09. 2016
477 readers
Euonymus europaeus - European spindle
Scientific names: Euonymus europaea, Euonymus vulgaris Euonymus europaeus (spindle, European spindle, common spindle) is a species of flowering plant in the family Celastraceae, native to much of Europe,
16.09. 2016
676 readers
Hydrangea paniculata 'Limelight' - panicle hydrangea
Eager for something new and hardy? Look no more. This hydrangea is a celebrity of the last few years with awards and praise from every possible corner of the world (can a globe have corners??). Even the
04.09. 2016
718 readers
Tamarix ramosissima 'Pink cascade' - tamarisk
Tamarisk is a beautiful plant with tiny leaves and profusion of flowers in late summer. The flowers are small, pink, composed in long racemes. Deciduous leaves are scale-like, blue-green, very small. Overall
01.09. 2016
750 readers
Perovskia 'Blue Spire' - perovskia, Russian sage
Blue Spire is a hybrid between two types of perovskia. It was first introduced to RHS in 1961 and since late 80´s it has been in cultivation in most of the world with mild climate. It is a very hardy
Discussion forum / Deciduous Shrubs
06.12. 2016
534 readers
Mezereon - Daphne mezereum
06.12. 2016
462 readers
European Honeysuckle - Lonicera periclymenum
06.12. 2016
333 readers
Red-berried Elder - Sambucus racemosa
24.09. 2016
800 readers
Rose of Sharon - Hibiscus syriacus
24.09. 2016
535 readers
Cornelian-cherry - Cornus mas
16.03. 2015
4.44 kB readers
Glossy abelia - Abelia grandiflora