Plants: Acanthus mollis - Bear's Breeches

Posted by 22.05. 2007 09:21:46 (27032 readers)

Dark green, very ornamental large leaves on an herbaceous, semi-hardy plant that grows about 3' tall and upright, with slightly less spread than height. Leaves can be quite large, with deep cuts, although there's quite a bit of difference among individual leaves. In summer, makes creamy white to slightly pink or purplish flowers on dramatically tall, erect stalks above foliage, although the plant's main drama is its foliage. Location

Bear's Breeches Plant - Acanthus mollis

Culture
Likes loose, average to rich soil. Tolerates moderately dry conditions once established.
Light: Partial shade.
Moisture: Average. Hates wet conditions.
Hardiness: USDA Zones 5-10.
Propagation: By division in spring or fall, or from seed.

Usage
An acanthus would stand out in a bed of ferns or hostas, providing contrast with its darker color, greater size, and complex texture. It would be a stately specimen in a courtyard garden. Some of the dignity that seems inherent in this plant might stem from its use in the ornamentation of classical Greek artwork and Corinthian columns! Probably because of its classical background, or perhaps because of the sculptural nature of the plant, it imposes an air of formality. Certainly it deserves a place of honor on the grounds of your palace!

Features
Bold, textured, large leaves; tall, imposing flower spike.

Family: Acanthaceae (acanthus family)
Common Names: bear's breech, Grecian pattern plant, artist's acanthus


Publisher: Hirt's Gardens
Amazon.com
You can order HERE

Articles: acanthus mollis

17.07. 2008
22.35 kB readers
Acanthus mollis 'Tasmanian Angel' - Bear's Breeches
22.03. 2008
27.92 kB readers
Acanthus mollis - bear´s breeches
Discussion forum / Perennials
05.07. 2017
4.13 kB readers
Mock strawberry - Duchesnea indica
21.01. 2017
2.44 kB readers
Lenten-rose - Helleborus orientalis
21.01. 2017
1.72 kB readers
Black Hellebore - Helleborus niger
25.09. 2016
1.99 kB readers
Pinkfringe - Arthrostemma ciliatum
25.09. 2016
2.12 kB readers
Maui Wormwood - Artemisia mauiensis
24.09. 2016
1.71 kB readers
Oahu Wormwood - Artemisia australis
08.09. 2016
2.03 kB readers
Silversword - Argyroxiphium
08.09. 2016
2.37 kB readers
Haleakala silversword - Argyroxiphium sandwicense subsp. macrocephalum
08.09. 2016
1.82 kB readers
Greensword - Argyroxiphium grayanum
03.09. 2016
2.36 kB readers
Paris daisy - Argyranthemum frutescens
24.08. 2016
2.33 kB readers
Arctotis - Arctotis