Plants: Magnolia liliiflora 'Nigra Select' - purple lily magnolia

Posted by 21.02. 2008 08:51:38 (23396 readers)

Magnolia liliiflora 'Nigra Select' - purple lily magnolia

This lily magnolia is a special selection from Italy, found by Mr.Giovanni and Mr.Rolando Tesi in their nursery in late 1980´s. It has deep burgundy petals on the outside with light to rich purple red inside. It belongs to the darkest purple magnolias in the market. The cup shaped flowers are borne erect on the stems and appear late in April, rather in May, and continue blooming for as many as 4 weeks even when the shrub is in leaf. This selection opens its flowers fully more reliably compared to original Nigra variety.

It is a hardy variety of spring magnolia with an excellent advantage: its flowers open latest of all magnolias thus avoiding late frosts that may damage flower petals or entire buds. It forms a dense shrub, growing about 2-3m high and 2m wide, in a narrowly pyramidal shape.

Magnolias are not supposed to be pruned. You can prune old shrubs if ill, or trim them to shape or to reduce size, or make an elementary cut to young plants of unsightly or unhealthy appearance. Do this as soon as possible after flowering to secure setting of flower buds for the following year. Be aware that each magnolia can respond differently to pruning.

Deciduous magnolias are quite easy plants. All they need is light, well-drained, acidic soil with equal moisture throughout the year. Once established they can do with occasional drought but will not look as nice as the ones with regular watering. Just pay attention to how to plant your magnolia. First, find it a spot where it will live forever and ever. It does not like transplanting. And as it makes shallow roots reaching well over its spread stay away from disturbing the roots by digging or messing about around it. Just cover the soil with bark mulch and do not plant anything else near it after say the second year after planting onwards. You could damage the very important top roots that absorb maximum moisture and nutrients from the soil. Also avoid planting magnolia too deep. Thus you could be digging its grave. It is fully hardy to -29°C (USDA zone 5), just make sure it is not in a too exposed windy area.
Milan Havlis, Specializované zahradnictví
Chlumec 23, 382 32 Velešín, Czech republic
www.havlis.cz
11 new Articles in this Topic
13.10. 2016
965 readers
Hippophae rhamnoides - sea buckthorn
Sea buckthorn is getting more and more attention as a healthy type of fruit of high medicinal value. Some gardeners may not like its and broomy appearance, while others may welcome its wild and rampant
06.10. 2016
1.01 kB readers
Sorbaria sorbifolia 'Sem' - false spirea
False spirea is a valuable plant for small sized gardens as it quickly fills limited space with mass of beautiful leaves.
06.10. 2016
1.01 kB readers
Fothergilla major - large witch alder
Synonyms: Fothergilla latifolia, Fothergilla monticola This (large) witch alder is a special plant that originates in the USA. It is popular among collectors as well as garden designers who want to incorporate
04.10. 2016
1.01 kB readers
Viburnum carlesii - Korean spice viburnum
Korean spice viburnum is a slow growing shrub, making a dense bush, well branched at the base. It is popular for its fragrant inflorescence.
24.09. 2016
534 readers
Acer palmatum 'Beni Maiko' - Japanese maple
Japanese maples are the „crème de la crème“ of every garden. A majestic looking tree needs no pruning at all and we recommend letting it form its own shape.
18.09. 2016
316 readers
Euonymus europaeus - European spindle
Scientific names: Euonymus europaea, Euonymus vulgaris Euonymus europaeus (spindle, European spindle, common spindle) is a species of flowering plant in the family Celastraceae, native to much of Europe,
16.09. 2016
383 readers
Hydrangea paniculata 'Limelight' - panicle hydrangea
Eager for something new and hardy? Look no more. This hydrangea is a celebrity of the last few years with awards and praise from every possible corner of the world (can a globe have corners??). Even the
04.09. 2016
508 readers
Tamarix ramosissima 'Pink cascade' - tamarisk
Tamarisk is a beautiful plant with tiny leaves and profusion of flowers in late summer. The flowers are small, pink, composed in long racemes. Deciduous leaves are scale-like, blue-green, very small. Overall
01.09. 2016
525 readers
Perovskia 'Blue Spire' - perovskia, Russian sage
Blue Spire is a hybrid between two types of perovskia. It was first introduced to RHS in 1961 and since late 80´s it has been in cultivation in most of the world with mild climate. It is a very hardy
03.04. 2016
6.27 kB readers
Hydrangea arborescens 'Bella anna' - sevenbark, smooth hydrangea
Bella Anna™ is another successful introduction of sevenbark with pink flowers. It was bred by the famous botanist Michael Dirr in 2008 and patented in 2010 under PP21,227. Compared to the previously
21.03. 2015
27.35 kB readers
Viburnum x bodnantense 'Dawn' - dawn viburnum
Dawn viburnum is a garden hybrid between viburnum farreri and viburnum grandiflorum. It is one of winter flowering plants because its flowers come out from end December (in mild winters) until March. If
Discussion forum / Deciduous Shrubs
24.09. 2016
545 readers
Rose of Sharon - Hibiscus syriacus
24.09. 2016
310 readers
Cornelian-cherry - Cornus mas
16.03. 2015
4.24 kB readers
Glossy abelia - Abelia grandiflora