Plants: Lagerstroemia indica 'Little Chief' - crape myrtle

Posted by 02.11. 2007 13:27:15 (14337 readers)

Lagerstroemia indica 'Little Chief' - crape myrtle

Lagerstroemia indica 'Little Chief'; Common Names: crape myrtle, crepe myrtle; Family: Lythraceae (loosestrife Family); The deciduous crape myrtle is among the longest blooming trees in existence with flowering periods lasting from 60-120 days. If you do not have room inside or the location for a normal Crepe Myrtle outside, then this cultivar originating out of America, is an excellent alternative. Little Chief is a dwarf form of lagerstroemia indica growing only to a height of 3 feet with shades of pink to mauve flowers. An outstanding houseplant, patio plant, bonsai or landscape plant in mild climates

Publisher: Hirt's Gardens
You can order HERE
11 new Articles in this Topic
13.10. 2016
324 readers
Hippophae rhamnoides - sea buckthorn
Sea buckthorn is getting more and more attention as a healthy type of fruit of high medicinal value. Some gardeners may not like its and broomy appearance, while others may welcome its wild and rampant
06.10. 2016
436 readers
Sorbaria sorbifolia 'Sem' - false spirea
False spirea is a valuable plant for small sized gardens as it quickly fills limited space with mass of beautiful leaves.
06.10. 2016
434 readers
Fothergilla major - large witch alder
Synonyms: Fothergilla latifolia, Fothergilla monticola This (large) witch alder is a special plant that originates in the USA. It is popular among collectors as well as garden designers who want to incorporate
04.10. 2016
418 readers
Viburnum carlesii - Korean spice viburnum
Korean spice viburnum is a slow growing shrub, making a dense bush, well branched at the base. It is popular for its fragrant inflorescence.
24.09. 2016
421 readers
Acer palmatum 'Beni Maiko' - Japanese maple
Japanese maples are the „crème de la crème“ of every garden. A majestic looking tree needs no pruning at all and we recommend letting it form its own shape.
18.09. 2016
234 readers
Euonymus europaeus - European spindle
Scientific names: Euonymus europaea, Euonymus vulgaris Euonymus europaeus (spindle, European spindle, common spindle) is a species of flowering plant in the family Celastraceae, native to much of Europe,
16.09. 2016
267 readers
Hydrangea paniculata 'Limelight' - panicle hydrangea
Eager for something new and hardy? Look no more. This hydrangea is a celebrity of the last few years with awards and praise from every possible corner of the world (can a globe have corners??). Even the
04.09. 2016
353 readers
Tamarix ramosissima 'Pink cascade' - tamarisk
Tamarisk is a beautiful plant with tiny leaves and profusion of flowers in late summer. The flowers are small, pink, composed in long racemes. Deciduous leaves are scale-like, blue-green, very small. Overall
01.09. 2016
378 readers
Perovskia 'Blue Spire' - perovskia, Russian sage
Blue Spire is a hybrid between two types of perovskia. It was first introduced to RHS in 1961 and since late 80´s it has been in cultivation in most of the world with mild climate. It is a very hardy
03.04. 2016
6.12 kB readers
Hydrangea arborescens 'Bella anna' - sevenbark, smooth hydrangea
Bella Anna™ is another successful introduction of sevenbark with pink flowers. It was bred by the famous botanist Michael Dirr in 2008 and patented in 2010 under PP21,227. Compared to the previously
21.03. 2015
27.18 kB readers
Viburnum x bodnantense 'Dawn' - dawn viburnum
Dawn viburnum is a garden hybrid between viburnum farreri and viburnum grandiflorum. It is one of winter flowering plants because its flowers come out from end December (in mild winters) until March. If
Discussion forum / Deciduous Shrubs
24.09. 2016
360 readers
Rose of Sharon - Hibiscus syriacus
24.09. 2016
210 readers
Cornelian-cherry - Cornus mas
16.03. 2015
4.16 kB readers
Glossy abelia - Abelia grandiflora